Please keep at least one language enabled. || కనీసం ఒక భాషను ఎంచుకోండి.
Question 1
ప్రశ్న 1
Which statement correctly describes the present Indian Standard framework for aggregates used in normal structural concrete?
Explanation:
IS 383:2016 is the principal product specification for coarse and fine aggregates used in concrete. It covers aggregates from natural sources as well as specified aggregates manufactured from other than natural sources. The various parts of IS 2386 provide standardized methods for evaluating properties such as grading, shape, specific gravity, mechanical resistance and durability. A product specification defines the requirements, whereas a test standard defines how a property is measured. Hence Option A correctly describes the standards framework.
వివరణ:
Question 2
ప్రశ్న 2
Which combination correctly matches aggregate quality activity with the relevant Indian Standard?
Explanation:
IS 2430 provides the sampling framework for aggregates for concrete. IS 2386 Part 1 deals with particle size and shape, including sieve analysis and shape indices. Part 3 covers specific gravity, density, voids, absorption and related moisture properties. Part 4 covers mechanical properties such as crushing, impact and abrasion resistance. Therefore Option A provides the correct complete matching.
వివరణ:
Question 3
ప్రశ్న 3
A fine aggregate gives percentage passing values of 100, 96, 80, 68, 45, 20 and 5 on the 10 mm, 4.75 mm, 2.36 mm, 1.18 mm, 600 µm, 300 µm and 150 µm sieves respectively. Which IS 383 grading zone does it satisfy?
Explanation:
The values must be checked sieve by sieve rather than from fineness modulus alone. For Zone II, the limits include 75 to 100 percent passing 2.36 mm, 55 to 90 percent passing 1.18 mm and 35 to 59 percent passing 600 µm. The stated values of 80, 68 and 45 percent satisfy these limits, and the remaining values also fall within the Zone II envelope. Zone I is excluded by the 45 percent passing the 600 µm sieve, while Zone III is excluded by only 80 percent passing 2.36 mm. Therefore Option B is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 4
ప్రశ్న 4
A fine aggregate otherwise fits Grading Zone II, but 62 percent passes the 600 µm sieve. Can the general IS 383 grading tolerance be invoked to classify it as Zone II?
Explanation:
The Zone II range at the 600 µm sieve is 35 to 59 percent passing. A result of 62 percent is outside that range. IS 383 permits limited departures on certain other grading sieves under specified conditions. However, that tolerance is specifically not applicable to the 600 µm sieve. Therefore the aggregate cannot be brought into Zone II by invoking the general tolerance and Option C is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 5
ప్రశ్న 5
Which set of percentage-passing values satisfies the principal IS 383 grading requirements for nominal 20 mm graded coarse aggregate?
Explanation:
For nominal 20 mm graded coarse aggregate, 100 percent should pass the 40 mm sieve. The 20 mm sieve permits 90 to 100 percent passing, the 10 mm sieve 25 to 55 percent, and the 4.75 mm sieve 0 to 10 percent. Option A gives 100, 96, 50 and 8 percent respectively. Each value therefore lies within the applicable IS 383 grading limits. Hence Option A is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 6
ప్రశ్న 6
Why would a nominal 20 mm aggregate having 45 percent passing the 10 mm sieve be consistent with graded aggregate but not with nominal 20 mm single-sized aggregate?
Explanation:
The terms graded and single-sized refer to different particle-size distributions. Nominal 20 mm graded aggregate deliberately contains a substantial proportion of smaller particles, including 25 to 55 percent passing the 10 mm sieve. Nominal 20 mm single-sized aggregate has a much narrower distribution and permits only 0 to 20 percent passing 10 mm. A value of 45 percent therefore conforms to the graded range but not to the single-sized range. Hence Option A is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 7
ప్రశ్న 7
An all-in aggregate of nominal 20 mm size gives percentage passing values of 100 at 40 mm, 97 at 20 mm, 45 at 4.75 mm, 25 at 600 µm and 4 at 150 µm. What is the correct assessment under the corresponding IS 383 grading envelope?
Explanation:
For nominal 20 mm all-in aggregate, IS 383 requires 100 percent passing 40 mm and 95 to 100 percent passing 20 mm. It permits 30 to 50 percent passing 4.75 mm, 10 to 35 percent passing 600 µm and 0 to 6 percent passing 150 µm. The given values of 100, 97, 45, 25 and 4 percent fall within those limits. All-in aggregate contains both fine and coarse fractions and is assessed against its own grading table. Therefore Option A is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 8
ప్రశ్న 8
A concrete producer combines 60 percent Fine Aggregate A, having 40 percent passing the 600 µm sieve, with 40 percent Fine Aggregate B, having 70 percent passing that sieve. What percentage of the blend will pass 600 µm?
Explanation:
The combined percentage passing is obtained by weighting each component according to its proportion in the blend. Aggregate A contributes 0.60 × 40 = 24 percentage points. Aggregate B contributes 0.40 × 70 = 28 percentage points. The total is therefore 24 + 28 = 52 percent passing the 600 µm sieve. Hence Option B is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 9
ప్రశ్న 9
A 2500 g coarse aggregate sample contains 450 g flaky particles. After removing those particles, the remaining 2050 g contains 410 g elongated particles. What is the combined flakiness and elongation index using the IS 383 sequential procedure?
Explanation:
The flakiness index is 450 divided by 2500 multiplied by 100, which equals 18 percent. The flaky particles are removed before the elongation determination. The elongation index is therefore 410 divided by 2050 multiplied by 100, which equals 20 percent. Under the sequential procedure, the two indices are added numerically. The combined flakiness and elongation index is therefore 38 percent and Option D is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 10
ప్రశ్న 10
A crushed coarse aggregate has a combined flakiness and elongation index of 41 percent. No relaxation has been approved by the engineer-in-charge. What is the normal IS 383 compliance decision?
Explanation:
IS 383 normally limits the combined flakiness and elongation index to 40 percent for crushed or uncrushed aggregate. A value of 41 percent therefore exceeds the normal specified maximum. The standard provides scope for relaxation by the engineer-in-charge under appropriate circumstances. However, the question explicitly states that no such relaxation has been approved. Therefore Option B is the correct compliance decision.
వివరణ:
Question 11
ప్రశ్న 11
A coarse aggregate is proposed for a concrete pavement wearing surface. Its ACV is 29 percent, AIV is 28 percent and Los Angeles abrasion value is 31 percent. Which assessment is correct?
Explanation:
For aggregate used in concrete wearing surfaces, the maximum aggregate crushing value is 30 percent. The maximum aggregate impact value is also 30 percent, and the maximum Los Angeles abrasion value is 30 percent. The ACV of 29 percent and AIV of 28 percent satisfy their respective requirements. The Los Angeles abrasion value of 31 percent exceeds its maximum. Therefore Option D is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 12
ప్రశ్న 12
Aggregate is proposed for M70 concrete and gives an aggregate crushing value of 21.5 percent and an aggregate impact value of 22.5 percent. What is the correct assessment under the special IS 383 requirement for M65 and above?
Explanation:
IS 383 specifies a more stringent mechanical requirement for concrete of grade M65 and above. Both aggregate crushing value and aggregate impact value are limited to 22 percent maximum for these grades. The ACV of 21.5 percent is within the requirement. The AIV of 22.5 percent exceeds the maximum by 0.5 percentage point. Therefore Option B is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 13
ప్రశ్న 13
An aggregate for non-wearing structural concrete has an aggregate crushing value of 34 percent. The subsequent ten percent fines test gives a load of 56 kN. Considering this IS 383 mechanical requirement alone, what is the appropriate conclusion?
Explanation:
For aggregate used in concrete other than wearing surfaces, IS 383 requires the ten percent fines test when aggregate crushing value exceeds 30 percent. The minimum load corresponding to ten percent fines is 50 kN. A measured value of 56 kN is greater than this minimum. Therefore the aggregate satisfies this particular mechanical requirement on the information provided. Hence Option A is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 14
ప్రశ్న 14
Which set correctly states the normal maximum mechanical values for aggregate used in concrete wearing surfaces under IS 383?
Explanation:
Concrete wearing surfaces are subjected to comparatively severe mechanical action. IS 383 limits aggregate crushing value to 30 percent for these applications. Aggregate impact value is also limited to 30 percent. The Los Angeles abrasion value has the same 30 percent maximum for wearing-surface concrete. Therefore Option A correctly gives the three normal limits.
వివరణ:
Question 15
ప్రశ్న 15
Which combination correctly gives IS 383 limits for material finer than the 75 µm sieve in uncrushed natural fine aggregate, crushed stone sand, mixed sand and manufactured fine aggregate respectively?
Explanation:
IS 383 differentiates the permitted quantity of material finer than 75 µm according to aggregate source and production method. Uncrushed natural fine aggregate has a 3 percent maximum. Crushed stone sand may contain up to 15 percent, mixed sand up to 12 percent, and manufactured fine aggregate has a general maximum of 10 percent. These limits should not be interchanged between aggregate categories. Therefore Option A is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 16
ప్రశ్న 16
A natural coarse aggregate contains 1.4 percent material finer than the 75 µm IS sieve. If the applicable IS 383 maximum is 1 percent, which conclusion is correct?
Explanation:
The applicable maximum for material finer than the 75 µm sieve in the listed coarse-aggregate categories is 1 percent by mass. The measured result of 1.4 percent exceeds this value. Specific gravity or mechanical strength does not compensate automatically for failure of a separate cleanliness requirement. The aggregate is therefore non-conforming on the stated criterion. Hence Option B is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 17
ప్రశ్న 17
A manufactured aggregate has water absorption of 6 percent and is not recycled concrete aggregate or recycled aggregate. Which IS 383 assessment is correct?
Explanation:
IS 383 specifies a normal maximum water absorption of 5 percent for manufactured aggregates. A special provision allows a higher value, up to 10 percent, for recycled concrete aggregate and recycled aggregate subject to pre-wetting before batching and mixing. The aggregate in this question is explicitly outside those special recycled categories. A measured absorption of 6 percent therefore exceeds the normal requirement. Hence Option B is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 18
ప్రశ్న 18
A recycled concrete aggregate has water absorption of 8 percent. Which statement most accurately reflects the IS 383 provision?
Explanation:
The normal manufactured-aggregate water-absorption limit is 5 percent. IS 383 provides a specific relaxation for recycled concrete aggregate and recycled aggregate. Water absorption up to 10 percent may be permitted for these materials. The aggregate must be pre-wetted or saturated before batching and mixing so that uncontrolled absorption does not disturb the intended concrete water balance. Therefore Option B is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 19
ప్రశ్న 19
Which combination correctly states additional general IS 383 requirements for manufactured aggregates?
Explanation:
IS 383 specifies additional chemical and physical requirements for manufactured aggregates. Total alkali expressed as sodium oxide equivalent is limited to 0.3 percent. Total sulphate expressed as sulphur trioxide is limited to 0.5 percent. Following Amendment No. 1 to IS 383:2016, the chloride requirement is water-soluble chloride content with a maximum of 0.04 percent. The normal maximum water absorption is 5 percent, subject to the specific recycled-aggregate provision. Therefore Option A is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 20
ప్రశ్న 20
A manufactured aggregate has water-soluble chloride content of 0.05 percent but satisfies its grading and mechanical requirements. What is the correct compliance decision if the applicable maximum is 0.04 percent?
Explanation:
The amended IS 383 requirement limits water-soluble chloride content of manufactured aggregate to 0.04 percent. The measured result of 0.05 percent exceeds this mandatory maximum. Passing grading or mechanical-property tests does not cancel failure of an independent chemical requirement. Cement and reinforced-concrete durability considerations make chloride control particularly important. Therefore Option B is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 21
ప్రశ్న 21
A copper-slag fine aggregate has a specific gravity of 3.6. Which statement correctly reflects the special IS 383 provision?
Explanation:
The general specific-gravity range for manufactured aggregate intended for normal-weight concrete is 2.1 to 3.2. IS 383 nevertheless contains a specific provision for copper slag having a higher specific gravity. Copper slag with specific gravity up to 3.8 may be permitted for part replacement in accordance with the standard. The average specific gravity of the resulting fine aggregate must not exceed 3.2. Therefore Option B is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 22
ప్రశ్న 22
A fine aggregate fails the organic-impurity colour screening test but produces relative mortar strengths of 97 percent at 7 days and 96 percent at 28 days compared with the control. What is the correct IS 383 interpretation?
Explanation:
The organic-impurity colour test is a screening procedure rather than an unconditional rejection test. A darker result indicates that potentially harmful organic matter may be present. IS 383 permits comparative mortar-strength testing to assess the actual effect. Relative strength must be at least 95 percent at both 7 and 28 days. The stated values of 97 and 96 percent satisfy that performance criterion, so Option B is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 23
ప్రశ్న 23
Which statement correctly interprets the IS 383 soundness provisions for aggregate to be used in concrete liable to frost action?
Explanation:
Soundness is a durability assessment related to the resistance of aggregate to weathering-related deterioration. IS 383 specifically addresses soundness where concrete is liable to frost action. It provides general-guide average losses after five sodium sulphate or magnesium sulphate cycles. However, the actual permissible limits are to be agreed between purchaser and supplier for the relevant conditions. Therefore Option A gives the appropriately qualified interpretation.
వివరణ:
Question 24
ప్రశ్న 24
An aggregate passes grading, shape, crushing and abrasion requirements but is known to contain a potentially alkali-reactive constituent. Which engineering decision is most appropriate?
Explanation:
Mechanical properties and chemical durability are independent aspects of aggregate suitability. Good grading, shape, crushing resistance and abrasion resistance do not prove that an aggregate is chemically innocuous in an alkaline concrete environment. Potential alkali-aggregate reactivity must therefore be evaluated separately using the relevant test and project requirements. Moisture, available alkalis and the nature of the reactive aggregate constituents influence the risk. Therefore Option B is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 25
ప్రశ్న 25
Two compliant aggregate sources are available for reinforced concrete. Source X is well graded but highly absorptive and angular, while Source Y has similar strength but lower absorption and more favourable shape. Which selection principle is most appropriate?
Explanation:
Aggregate selection is a multi-property engineering decision. Grading influences packing and paste demand, while particle shape affects workability and inter-particle friction. Absorption influences moisture corrections and effective water control during concrete batching. Mechanical strength, durability and actual concrete trial performance must also satisfy project requirements. Therefore Option B correctly describes an integrated engineering selection approach.
వివరణ:
Question 26
ప్రశ్న 26
A proposed aggregate for an M70 pavement has combined flakiness and elongation index 38 percent, ACV 21 percent, AIV 23 percent and Los Angeles abrasion value 28 percent. Which result prevents compliance on the stated mechanical and shape data?
Explanation:
The combined flakiness and elongation index of 38 percent is below the normal 40 percent maximum. The ACV of 21 percent satisfies the 22 percent maximum applicable to concrete of grade M65 and above. The Los Angeles abrasion value of 28 percent also satisfies the 30 percent wearing-surface requirement. However, the AIV is 23 percent, which exceeds the 22 percent maximum applicable to M65-and-above concrete. Therefore Option C is the unique non-conforming result.
వివరణ:
Answer Key సమాధానాల పట్టిక
-
Question 1 ప్రశ్న 1Answer: A. IS 383:2016 specifies requirements for coarse and fine aggregates, while relevant parts of IS 2386 prescribe test methods. సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 2 ప్రశ్న 2Answer: A. Sampling – IS 2430; particle size and shape – IS 2386 Part 1; specific gravity and absorption – IS 2386 Part 3; mechanical properties – IS 2386 Part 4 సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 3 ప్రశ్న 3Answer: B. Zone II సమాధానం: B.
-
Question 4 ప్రశ్న 4Answer: C. No, because the general grading tolerance does not apply to the 600 µm sieve. సమాధానం: C.
-
Question 5 ప్రశ్న 5Answer: A. 40 mm: 100%; 20 mm: 96%; 10 mm: 50%; 4.75 mm: 8% సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 6 ప్రశ్న 6Answer: A. Graded 20 mm aggregate permits 25–55 percent passing 10 mm, whereas single-sized 20 mm aggregate permits only 0–20 percent. సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 7 ప్రశ్న 7Answer: A. It satisfies the stated all-in aggregate grading requirements. సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 8 ప్రశ్న 8Answer: B. 52 percent సమాధానం: B.
-
Question 9 ప్రశ్న 9Answer: D. 38 percent సమాధానం: D.
-
Question 10 ప్రశ్న 10Answer: B. Reject it because the normal maximum combined index is 40 percent. సమాధానం: B.
-
Question 11 ప్రశ్న 11Answer: D. It fails only the Los Angeles abrasion requirement. సమాధానం: D.
-
Question 12 ప్రశ్న 12Answer: B. The ACV complies but the AIV fails the 22 percent maximum. సమాధానం: B.
-
Question 13 ప్రశ్న 13Answer: A. It can satisfy the stated requirement because when ACV exceeds 30 percent the ten percent fines test is used, with a minimum required load of 50 kN. సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 14 ప్రశ్న 14Answer: A. ACV 30%; AIV 30%; Los Angeles abrasion value 30% సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 15 ప్రశ్న 15Answer: A. 3%, 15%, 12%, 10% సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 16 ప్రశ్న 16Answer: B. It fails the stated fines requirement. సమాధానం: B.
-
Question 17 ప్రశ్న 17Answer: B. It fails the normal 5 percent maximum water-absorption requirement. సమాధానం: B.
-
Question 18 ప్రశ్న 18Answer: B. It may be permitted under the recycled-aggregate provision, subject to pre-wetting or saturation before batching and mixing. సమాధానం: B.
-
Question 19 ప్రశ్న 19Answer: A. Total alkali as Na2O equivalent ≤0.3%; total sulphate as SO3 ≤0.5%; water-soluble chloride ≤0.04%; water absorption normally ≤5% సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 20 ప్రశ్న 20Answer: B. Reject it as non-conforming to the stated water-soluble chloride requirement. సమాధానం: B.
-
Question 21 ప్రశ్న 21Answer: B. Copper slag with specific gravity up to 3.8 may be used for permitted part replacement, provided the average specific gravity of the resulting fine aggregate does not exceed 3.2. సమాధానం: B.
-
Question 22 ప్రశ్న 22Answer: B. It may satisfy the performance-based organic-impurity criterion because relative strength is at least 95 percent at both ages. సమాధానం: B.
-
Question 23 ప్రశ్న 23Answer: A. The standard gives guide losses after five cycles, but the actual allowable limits are to be agreed between purchaser and supplier for the relevant exposure. సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 24 ప్రశ్న 24Answer: B. Assess the alkali-aggregate reaction risk separately and apply the relevant IS 383 evaluation or mitigation requirements before acceptance. సమాధానం: B.
-
Question 25 ప్రశ్న 25Answer: B. Consider grading, moisture corrections, workability, shape, durability and concrete trial performance together rather than ranking the aggregates from one property alone. సమాధానం: B.
-
Question 26 ప్రశ్న 26Answer: C. Aggregate impact value సమాధానం: C.
