Please keep at least one language enabled. || కనీసం ఒక భాషను ఎంచుకోండి.
Question 1
ప్రశ్న 1
Which combination correctly matches the aggregate property with the relevant IS 2386 test part?
Explanation:
IS 2386 is divided into separate parts dealing with different aggregate characteristics. Part 2 covers estimation of deleterious materials and organic impurities. Part 5 deals with soundness, while Part 7 deals with alkali-aggregate reactivity. Part 8 covers petrographic examination of aggregate. Therefore Option A gives the correct complete matching.
వివరణ:
Question 2
ప్రశ్న 2
Which statement best distinguishes aggregate soundness from aggregate crushing strength?
Explanation:
Soundness is fundamentally a durability-related property of aggregate. It indicates resistance to disintegration under repeated environmental actions simulated by the prescribed test. Aggregate crushing value instead measures the amount of breakdown caused by standardized compressive loading. An aggregate can therefore be mechanically strong yet perform poorly under severe weathering conditions. Hence Option A correctly distinguishes the two properties.
వివరణ:
Question 3
ప్రశ్న 3
For concrete liable to exposure to frost, why is the aggregate soundness test particularly relevant?
Explanation:
Some porous or weak aggregates can deteriorate when subjected to repeated environmental actions. The sulphate soundness test accelerates disruptive crystallization effects within susceptible aggregate pores. Excessive breakdown during the test can indicate inadequate weathering durability. IS 383 specifically calls for soundness assessment when concrete is liable to frost exposure. Therefore Option A is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 4
ప్రశ్న 4
Which description most appropriately summarizes the sulphate soundness test of aggregate under IS 2386 (Part 5)?
Explanation:
The soundness procedure exposes prepared aggregate size fractions to repeated salt-solution and drying cycles. Sodium sulphate or magnesium sulphate may be used as the test medium. Salt crystallization during cycling produces disruptive stresses in particles susceptible to weathering breakdown. The deterioration of the various fractions is then quantified and combined appropriately. Therefore Option A correctly describes the test principle.
వివరణ:
Question 5
ప్రశ్న 5
For fine aggregate exposed to frost, what general-guide average mass-loss values does IS 383:2016 give after five soundness cycles with sodium sulphate and magnesium sulphate respectively?
Explanation:
For frost-exposed concrete, IS 383 requires the actual soundness limits to be agreed between purchaser and supplier. The standard nevertheless provides general-guide values after five cycles. For fine aggregate, the guide value is 10 percent maximum average loss with sodium sulphate. The corresponding magnesium sulphate guide value is 15 percent. Therefore Option A is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 6
ప్రశ్న 6
For coarse aggregate exposed to frost, what general-guide average mass-loss values does IS 383:2016 give after five soundness cycles with sodium sulphate and magnesium sulphate respectively?
Explanation:
IS 383 provides separate general-guide soundness values for fine and coarse aggregates. For coarse aggregate, the average loss after five cycles is generally taken as not exceeding 12 percent with sodium sulphate. The corresponding guide value with magnesium sulphate is 18 percent. These values are guides and the actual project limits are established by agreement where the clause applies. Therefore Option C is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 7
ప్రశ్న 7
A fine aggregate for frost-exposed concrete gives an average mass loss of 8.5 percent after five sodium sulphate soundness cycles. If the project adopts the IS 383 general-guide value, what is the correct assessment?
Explanation:
The project is stated to have adopted the IS 383 general-guide sodium sulphate value for fine aggregate. That value is 10 percent average mass loss after five cycles. The measured loss is only 8.5 percent. It is therefore below the adopted maximum. Hence Option A is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 8
ప్రశ్న 8
A coarse aggregate for frost-exposed concrete gives a magnesium sulphate soundness loss of 19.2 percent after five cycles. If the project adopts the IS 383 general-guide value, which conclusion is correct?
Explanation:
The general-guide magnesium sulphate loss for coarse aggregate is 18 percent after five cycles. The measured value of 19.2 percent exceeds that adopted value. Good crushing resistance cannot automatically compensate for failure of a separate durability criterion. Soundness and mechanical strength assess different aspects of aggregate quality. Therefore Option B is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 9
ప్రశ్న 9
A soundness sample contains three aggregate fractions representing 40, 35 and 25 percent of the original grading. Their respective mass losses after the prescribed cycles are 5, 8 and 12 percent. What is the weighted average soundness loss?
Explanation:
Each fraction's loss is weighted by its proportion in the original aggregate grading. The three contributions are 0.40 × 5 = 2.0, 0.35 × 8 = 2.8 and 0.25 × 12 = 3.0 percentage points. Adding them gives 2.0 + 2.8 + 3.0 = 7.8 percent. A simple unweighted average would not represent the original aggregate composition correctly. Therefore Option B is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 10
ప్రశ్న 10
Under IS 383:2016, what is the maximum coal and lignite content specified individually for the fine- and coarse-aggregate categories listed in the deleterious-material table?
Explanation:
Coal and lignite are undesirable constituents because they may be weak, absorptive or otherwise detrimental to concrete quality. IS 383 controls their quantity in both fine and coarse aggregate categories. The specified individual maximum is 1.0 percent by mass. This requirement is separate from limits on other deleterious constituents and their permitted combined totals. Therefore Option B is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 11
ప్రశ్న 11
What maximum clay-lump content is specified by IS 383:2016 for the listed fine- and coarse-aggregate categories?
Explanation:
Clay lumps are undesirable because they may soften or disintegrate and interfere with durable concrete performance. IS 383 therefore places a specific limit on their presence. The maximum listed value is 1.0 percent by mass for the applicable fine- and coarse-aggregate categories. This should not be confused with limits on material finer than the 75 micrometre sieve. Therefore Option A is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 12
ప్రశ్న 12
For uncrushed natural fine aggregate, what is the IS 383:2016 maximum for material finer than the 75 micrometre IS sieve?
Explanation:
IS 383 uses source-specific limits for material finer than the 75 micrometre sieve. For uncrushed natural fine aggregate, the permitted maximum is 3 percent by mass. The same value should not automatically be applied to crushed or manufactured fine aggregates. Those materials can have different specified limits because of their method of production and nature of the fines. Therefore Option B is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 13
ప్రశ్న 13
Which combination correctly gives the IS 383:2016 maximum material finer than 75 micrometres for crushed stone sand, mixed sand and manufactured fine aggregate respectively?
Explanation:
IS 383 permits different amounts of very fine material depending on the source category. Crushed stone sand is permitted up to 15 percent finer than 75 micrometres. Mixed sand has a maximum of 12 percent, with the component sands also subject to the relevant requirements. Manufactured fine aggregate has a 10 percent maximum under the general table requirement. Therefore Option A is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 14
ప్రశ్న 14
What maximum quantity of material finer than the 75 micrometre IS sieve is specified in IS 383:2016 for the listed coarse-aggregate categories?
Explanation:
Coarse aggregate should be reasonably free from excessive dust and very fine contaminating material. IS 383 limits material finer than the 75 micrometre sieve to 1 percent by mass for the listed coarse-aggregate categories. This value is lower than the limits permitted for several fine-aggregate categories. Excessive fines can coat coarse particles and adversely affect bond and water demand. Therefore Option A is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 15
ప్రశ్న 15
Under IS 383:2016, what are the normal maximum total deleterious-material contents, excluding mica, for uncrushed coarse aggregate and crushed coarse aggregate respectively?
Explanation:
IS 383 controls both individual deleterious constituents and their permitted combined amount. For uncrushed coarse aggregate, the total specified deleterious-material limit is 5 percent by mass. For crushed coarse aggregate, the corresponding total limit is 2 percent. These combined limits prevent several individually small contaminants from accumulating to an excessive quantity. Therefore Option A is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 16
ప్రశ్న 16
Where no specific strength and durability tests have been conducted to justify a higher value, what limit does IS 383 indicate may be applied to mica in fine aggregate?
Explanation:
Excessive mica can adversely affect concrete workability, strength, abrasion resistance and durability. IS 383 therefore provides guidance for controlling its amount in fine aggregate. Where supporting strength and durability tests have not been conducted, mica may be limited to 1 percent by mass. Higher values are permitted only under specified performance-based conditions. Therefore Option B is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 17
ప్రశ్న 17
In the IS 2386 (Part 2) organic-impurity colour test on fine aggregate, what does a liquid colour darker than the standard solution primarily indicate?
Explanation:
The organic-impurity colour test is principally a screening procedure. A darker colour indicates that potentially harmful organic substances may be present. However, colour alone does not establish that the aggregate will necessarily reduce concrete performance. IS 383 allows further strength testing to demonstrate suitability when the fine aggregate fails the organic-impurity screening test. Therefore Option B is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 18
ప్రశ్న 18
A fine aggregate fails the organic-impurity screening test. Under IS 383:2016, when may the aggregate nevertheless be accepted on the basis of mortar-strength testing?
Explanation:
Failure of the organic-impurity screening test does not automatically prove that the sand is unsuitable. IS 383 allows comparative mortar testing to determine whether the suspected impurities have a harmful strength effect. The relative strength at 7 days must be at least 95 percent. The relative strength at 28 days must also be at least 95 percent. Therefore Option A correctly states the performance criterion.
వివరణ:
Question 19
ప్రశ్న 19
A sand that failed the organic-impurity screening test gives 7-day mortar strengths of 29.2 MPa with the test sand and 30.0 MPa for the control, and 28-day strengths of 39.5 MPa and 42.0 MPa respectively. What is the correct conclusion under the 95 percent relative-strength requirement?
Explanation:
The 7-day relative strength is 29.2 divided by 30.0 multiplied by 100, which is approximately 97.3 percent. This exceeds the 95 percent requirement. The 28-day relative strength is 39.5 divided by 42.0 multiplied by 100, which is approximately 94.0 percent. Because the specified relative-strength requirement must be satisfied at both ages, the 28-day result causes failure. Therefore Option C is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 20
ప్రశ్న 20
Why can excessive clay, dust or other very fine deleterious material in aggregate adversely affect concrete?
Explanation:
Very fine contaminating material has a high surface area and may increase the water required for a given workability. Clay or dust coatings can interfere with direct contact between aggregate and cement paste. Some undesirable fines may also introduce weak or volume-unstable material into the concrete. Their effect depends on type, quantity and source, which is why the specification uses differentiated limits. Therefore Option A is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 21
ప్రశ్న 21
Why are soft fragments and other weak deleterious particles undesirable even when the sound mineral aggregate itself has adequate crushing strength?
Explanation:
An aggregate supply can contain predominantly strong particles together with a smaller quantity of weak fragments. Those weaker pieces may crush or disintegrate preferentially during production, placement or service. Their deterioration can create weak interfaces, voids and poor surface durability. Overall aggregate suitability therefore depends on more than the strength of the sound particles alone. Hence Option A is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 22
ప్రశ్న 22
Which combination of conditions is normally necessary for damaging alkali-aggregate reaction to develop in concrete according to IS 383?
Explanation:
Damaging alkali-aggregate reaction normally requires several conditions to occur together. Sufficient moisture is needed for the expansive reaction to proceed. An adequate alkali source must also be present in the concrete system. Finally, the aggregate must contain a constituent capable of reacting with those alkalis. Therefore Option A correctly identifies the necessary combination.
వివరణ:
Question 23
ప్రశ్న 23
For the IS 383 mortar-bar assessment using the 38°C temperature regime, which pair gives the permissible expansion limits at 90 days and 180 days respectively?
Explanation:
IS 383 provides mortar-bar expansion limits for assessment of potential alkali reactivity. Under the 38°C temperature regime, the permissible expansion at 90 days is 0.05 percent. At 180 days, the corresponding permissible expansion is 0.10 percent. Slowly reactive aggregate requires the alternative 60°C regime rather than relying on this ordinary 38°C assessment. Therefore Option A is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 24
ప్రశ్న 24
Which statement correctly describes the IS 383 treatment of slowly reactive aggregate and the accelerated mortar-bar test?
Explanation:
IS 383 recognizes that slowly reactive aggregates may not be reliably assessed by the ordinary 38°C mortar-bar regime. Such aggregates are assessed using the 60°C regime, with limits of 0.05 percent at 90 days and 0.06 percent at 180 days. The accelerated procedure is carried out at 80°C using 1 N sodium hydroxide solution. Expansion greater than 0.20 percent at 16 days is indicative of potentially deleterious expansion, while intermediate results require supplementary information. Therefore Option A is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 25
ప్రశ్న 25
An aggregate source satisfies the specified crushing and impact requirements but fails an applicable soundness requirement and is also suspected of deleterious alkali reactivity. What is the most appropriate engineering conclusion?
Explanation:
Mechanical strength and long-term durability are separate aspects of aggregate performance. Crushing and impact tests do not establish resistance to weathering or alkali-related expansion. Soundness, deleterious constituents and potential chemical reactivity must therefore be assessed where applicable. Additional cement cannot automatically correct an unsuitable reactive aggregate and may even increase the available alkali contribution in some systems. Therefore Option B gives the correct engineering acceptance principle.
వివరణ:
Answer Key సమాధానాల పట్టిక
-
Question 1 ప్రశ్న 1Answer: A. Deleterious materials and organic impurities – Part 2; soundness – Part 5; alkali-aggregate reactivity – Part 7; petrographic examination – Part 8 సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 2 ప్రశ్న 2Answer: A. Soundness concerns resistance to weathering-related disintegration, whereas crushing value concerns resistance to gradually applied compressive loading. సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 3 ప్రశ్న 3Answer: A. It provides an accelerated indication of the aggregate's resistance to repeated weathering and disruptive crystallization effects. సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 4 ప్రశ్న 4Answer: A. Prepared aggregate fractions are subjected to repeated sodium sulphate or magnesium sulphate solution and drying cycles, and the resulting weighted mass loss is assessed. సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 5 ప్రశ్న 5Answer: A. 10 percent and 15 percent సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 6 ప్రశ్న 6Answer: C. 12 percent and 18 percent సమాధానం: C.
-
Question 7 ప్రశ్న 7Answer: A. It satisfies the 10 percent guide value. సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 8 ప్రశ్న 8Answer: B. It does not comply with the adopted 18 percent guide value. సమాధానం: B.
-
Question 9 ప్రశ్న 9Answer: B. 7.8 percent సమాధానం: B.
-
Question 10 ప్రశ్న 10Answer: B. 1.0 percent by mass సమాధానం: B.
-
Question 11 ప్రశ్న 11Answer: A. 1.0 percent by mass సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 12 ప్రశ్న 12Answer: B. 3 percent సమాధానం: B.
-
Question 13 ప్రశ్న 13Answer: A. 15 percent, 12 percent and 10 percent సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 14 ప్రశ్న 14Answer: A. 1 percent by mass సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 15 ప్రశ్న 15Answer: A. 5 percent and 2 percent సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 16 ప్రశ్న 16Answer: B. 1.0 percent by mass సమాధానం: B.
-
Question 17 ప్రశ్న 17Answer: B. Potentially harmful organic matter may be present and further performance assessment may be required. సమాధానం: B.
-
Question 18 ప్రశ్న 18Answer: A. When its relative mortar strength at both 7 and 28 days is not less than 95 percent సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 19 ప్రశ్న 19Answer: C. It fails because the 28-day relative strength is below 95 percent. సమాధానం: C.
-
Question 20 ప్రశ్న 20Answer: A. It can increase water demand, coat aggregate surfaces, interfere with bond and contribute to undesirable strength or durability behaviour. సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 21 ప్రశ్న 21Answer: A. They can break down preferentially during mixing or service and create local weak zones or poor wearing durability. సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 22 ప్రశ్న 22Answer: A. Sufficient internal moisture, a source of alkali and aggregate containing a reactive constituent సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 23 ప్రశ్న 23Answer: A. 0.05 percent and 0.10 percent సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 24 ప్రశ్న 24Answer: A. Slowly reactive aggregate is assessed using the 60°C regime with limits of 0.05 percent at 90 days and 0.06 percent at 180 days; in the 80°C accelerated test using 1 N NaOH, expansion greater than 0.20 percent at 16 days indicates potentially deleterious behaviour. సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 25 ప్రశ్న 25Answer: B. Do not establish acceptance from mechanical strength alone; the applicable durability, deleterious-material and alkali-reactivity requirements must also be satisfied. సమాధానం: B.
