Please keep at least one language enabled. || కనీసం ఒక భాషను ఎంచుకోండి.
Question 1
ప్రశ్న 1
Which matching of aggregate mechanical property and test interpretation is most appropriate?
Explanation:
Aggregate crushing value is principally a measure of resistance to crushing under a gradually applied compressive load. Aggregate impact value assesses the response of aggregate to repeated sudden impact and is therefore associated with toughness. The Los Angeles test evaluates resistance to wear through abrasion and impact inside a rotating drum. The three tests are related to mechanical quality but do not measure identical behaviour. Therefore Option A gives the correct distinction.
వివరణ:
Question 2
ప్రశ్న 2
Which Indian Standard test-method part principally covers aggregate crushing value, ten percent fines value, aggregate impact value and aggregate abrasion value for concrete aggregates?
Explanation:
IS 2386 is divided into parts dealing with different aggregate properties. Part 1 principally deals with particle size and shape, while Part 3 covers properties such as specific gravity, density and absorption. Part 4 covers mechanical properties of aggregates. Its scope includes crushing value, ten percent fines value, impact value and abrasion-related testing. Therefore Option D is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 3
ప్రశ్న 3
For the standard aggregate crushing-value test, which size fraction is normally used?
Explanation:
The standard aggregate crushing-value test is normally performed on aggregate passing the 12.5 mm IS sieve. The material is retained on the 10 mm IS sieve. This controlled fraction reduces the influence of particle size on comparison of results. Other aggregate sizes may require modified procedures and are not directly equivalent to the standard-size test. Therefore Option B is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 4
ప్రశ్న 4
Which sequence best represents the standard aggregate crushing-value test under IS 2386 (Part 4)?
Explanation:
The crushing-value specimen is compacted in the cylindrical test apparatus in three approximately equal layers. Each layer is tamped in the prescribed manner before the plunger is positioned. A gradually applied compressive load is then imposed, with the standard test reaching a total load of 40 tonnes within the specified loading period. After loading, the material is removed and the fines passing the 2.36 mm sieve are determined. Therefore Option A correctly describes the basic test sequence.
వివరణ:
Question 5
ప్రశ్న 5
In an aggregate crushing-value test, the original surface-dry test sample weighs 2500 g and 620 g passes the specified 2.36 mm sieve after loading. What is the aggregate crushing value?
Explanation:
Aggregate crushing value is the mass of fines formed expressed as a percentage of the original test-sample mass. The calculation is 620 divided by 2500 multiplied by 100. This gives 24.8 percent. A lower value generally represents greater resistance to crushing under the standardized test. Therefore Option B is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 6
ప్రశ్న 6
Two aggregates tested by the same standard crushing-value procedure give ACV values of 19 percent and 27 percent. Which interpretation is generally correct?
Explanation:
Aggregate crushing value represents the proportion of fines produced under the prescribed compressive loading. A greater amount of fines produces a higher ACV. Therefore a lower ACV normally indicates that the aggregate resisted crushing more effectively. The comparison is meaningful when both materials have been tested under comparable standardized conditions. Hence Option B is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 7
ప్రశ్న 7
An aggregate proposed for concrete in a pavement wearing surface has an aggregate crushing value of 32 percent. What is the correct assessment under IS 383:2016?
Explanation:
IS 383 places a stricter mechanical requirement on aggregate used in concrete wearing surfaces. The maximum aggregate crushing value for such applications is 30 percent. A value of 32 percent exceeds that limit. Pavements are specifically among the wearing-surface applications for which the stricter requirement is relevant. Therefore Option B is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 8
ప్రశ్న 8
For aggregate intended for concrete other than a wearing surface, IS 383:2016 states that if the aggregate crushing value exceeds 30 percent, which additional assessment should be made?
Explanation:
The current IS 383 treatment of aggregate crushing value for non-wearing concrete differs from the commonly repeated older simplified 45 percent rule. If the crushing value exceeds 30 percent, the ten percent fines value is to be determined. The specified minimum load corresponding to ten percent fines is 50 kN. This method is particularly useful because high crushing values may give less reliable discrimination between weaker aggregates. Therefore Option A is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 9
ప్రశ్న 9
When comparing aggregates using the ten percent fines value, which general interpretation is correct?
Explanation:
The ten percent fines value represents the load required to produce a specified proportion of fines. A stronger aggregate requires a greater load to produce the same ten percent fines condition. The interpretation is therefore opposite in direction to ACV, where a lower percentage is generally preferable. This distinction is important when comparing mechanical-test results. Hence Option A is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 10
ప్రశ్న 10
Which description correctly represents the standard aggregate impact-value test?
Explanation:
The aggregate impact-value test subjects a compacted aggregate sample to repeated sudden blows. The standard procedure uses a hammer falling freely through approximately 380 mm. A total of 15 blows is applied at the prescribed interval. The crushed material is then sieved, and the fraction passing the 2.36 mm sieve is used in the calculation. Therefore Option A correctly summarizes the procedure.
వివరణ:
Question 11
ప్రశ్న 11
An oven-dry aggregate sample weighing 1400 g produces 350 g of fines passing the 2.36 mm sieve after the standard impact test. What is the aggregate impact value?
Explanation:
Aggregate impact value is calculated as the mass of fines produced divided by the original oven-dry sample mass and multiplied by 100. The calculation is 350 divided by 1400 multiplied by 100. This gives exactly 25 percent. The result represents the proportion fragmented sufficiently to pass the specified sieve under impact loading. Therefore Option C is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 12
ప్రశ్న 12
Aggregate X has an impact value of 18 percent and Aggregate Y has an impact value of 35 percent. If both were tested identically, which conclusion is most appropriate?
Explanation:
AIV is the percentage of fines generated by the specified impact loading. A lower value means that a smaller portion of the aggregate has broken down under the repeated blows. This generally indicates better toughness or impact resistance. A higher value indicates greater susceptibility to fragmentation. Therefore Option A is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 13
ప్రశ్న 13
Which pair correctly gives the IS 383:2016 maximum aggregate impact values for concrete wearing surfaces and concrete other than wearing surfaces respectively?
Explanation:
IS 383 specifies a maximum aggregate impact value of 30 percent for concrete wearing surfaces. These applications include roads, pavements, runways and other surfaces exposed to substantial wear. For concrete other than wearing surfaces, the normal maximum is 45 percent. The limits recognize the greater mechanical demand placed on exposed wearing surfaces. Therefore Option B is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 14
ప్రశ్న 14
For concrete of grade M65 and above, what special IS 383:2016 requirement applies to aggregate crushing value and aggregate impact value?
Explanation:
IS 383 recognizes that very high-strength concrete requires correspondingly stronger aggregate. The standard therefore introduces a tighter requirement for concrete of grade M65 and above. Both aggregate crushing value and aggregate impact value are limited to a maximum of 22 percent. This condition is more stringent than the normal wearing-surface maximum of 30 percent. Therefore Option A is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 15
ప్రశ్న 15
A coarse aggregate proposed for a concrete pavement has ACV = 28 percent, AIV = 31 percent and Los Angeles abrasion value = 27 percent. Which conclusion is correct under the stated wearing-surface limits?
Explanation:
For wearing-surface concrete, the relevant maximum values for ACV, AIV and Los Angeles abrasion value are each 30 percent. The ACV of 28 percent satisfies its limit. The Los Angeles abrasion value of 27 percent also satisfies its limit. The AIV of 31 percent exceeds the permitted 30 percent maximum. Therefore the aggregate fails only the impact-value requirement and Option B is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 16
ప్రశ్న 16
What is the principal engineering interpretation of the Los Angeles abrasion test?
Explanation:
The Los Angeles test places coarse aggregate in a rotating steel drum together with a prescribed abrasive charge. Rotation produces repeated impact, rubbing and abrasion of the particles. The resulting loss provides a comparative measure of resistance to mechanical wear and degradation. Aggregates with lower losses are generally more resistant under the standardized test. Therefore Option A is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 17
ప్రశ్న 17
In the Los Angeles abrasion test under IS 2386 (Part 4), which sieve is used in determining the final material retained for calculation of percentage wear?
Explanation:
After the prescribed Los Angeles machine revolutions, the aggregate is discharged and separated. The finer material is ultimately evaluated with the 1.70 mm IS sieve. Material coarser than this sieve is washed, dried and weighed. The loss from the original sample mass is expressed as the percentage wear. Therefore Option C is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 18
ప్రశ్న 18
A Los Angeles abrasion test begins with 5000 g of aggregate. After the prescribed test, sieving, washing and drying, 3650 g is retained as the final coarse material. What is the Los Angeles abrasion value or percentage wear?
Explanation:
The mass lost during the test is 5000 minus 3650, which equals 1350 g. Percentage wear is this loss expressed as a percentage of the original sample mass. The calculation is 1350 divided by 5000 multiplied by 100. This gives 27 percent. Therefore Option B is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 19
ప్రశ్న 19
Which pair correctly gives the maximum Los Angeles abrasion values under IS 383:2016 for aggregate used in concrete wearing surfaces and concrete other than wearing surfaces respectively?
Explanation:
IS 383 requires particularly good abrasion resistance where concrete itself forms a wearing surface. For such applications, the maximum Los Angeles abrasion value is 30 percent. For concrete other than wearing surfaces, the maximum value is 50 percent. These abrasion limits should not be confused with the corresponding impact-value limits of 30 and 45 percent. Therefore Option C is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 20
ప్రశ్న 20
Aggregate A has a Los Angeles abrasion value of 18 percent and Aggregate B has a value of 35 percent. For otherwise comparable aggregate proposed for a concrete wearing surface, which statement is correct?
Explanation:
For wearing-surface concrete, the applicable maximum Los Angeles abrasion value is 30 percent. Aggregate A, with a value of 18 percent, is below this limit. Aggregate B, with a value of 35 percent, exceeds it. A lower Los Angeles loss also generally indicates greater resistance to mechanical degradation. Therefore Option B is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 21
ప్రశ్న 21
For the Los Angeles abrasion test, which statement about the prescribed number of revolutions is correct?
Explanation:
The Los Angeles test procedure varies with the specified grading of the test sample. Gradings A, B, C and D are subjected to 500 revolutions. The coarser gradings E, F and G are subjected to 1000 revolutions. The abrasive charge also varies with test grading. Therefore Option A correctly describes the prescribed revolution counts.
వివరణ:
Question 22
ప్రశ్న 22
Which of the following apparatus-test pairs is INCORRECT?
Explanation:
Aggregate crushing value uses a cylinder-and-plunger assembly loaded in a compression testing machine. Aggregate impact value uses a dedicated impact machine with a falling hammer. Los Angeles abrasion testing uses a rotating drum and specified steel abrasive charge. The Vicat apparatus is associated with cement consistency and setting-time tests rather than aggregate impact resistance. Therefore Option D is the incorrect pairing.
వివరణ:
Question 23
ప్రశ్న 23
A coarse aggregate is proposed for the concrete lining of a tunnel carrying high-velocity water. Why should the stricter wearing-surface mechanical limits be considered?
Explanation:
IS 383 lists tunnel lining carrying water among examples of concrete wearing surfaces. Flowing water and transported particles can subject the concrete surface to mechanical wear. Aggregate resistance to crushing, impact and abrasion is therefore relevant to long-term performance. The stricter mechanical limits are intended to reduce the use of weak or easily degraded aggregate in such applications. Hence Option A is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 24
ప్రశ్న 24
Which statement best explains why aggregate crushing value, impact value and Los Angeles abrasion value should not be used interchangeably?
Explanation:
The crushing-value test applies a gradually increasing compressive action. The impact-value test subjects aggregate to sudden repeated blows and is particularly related to toughness. The Los Angeles test combines abrasion, rubbing and impact during drum rotation. Although stronger aggregate often performs well in several mechanical tests, the properties are not identical. Therefore Option A correctly explains why the tests should not be treated as interchangeable.
వివరణ:
Question 25
ప్రశ్న 25
Two aggregate sources are being considered for a concrete floor subjected to heavy wheeled traffic. Source X satisfies compressive concrete-strength trials but has a Los Angeles abrasion value above the applicable wearing-surface limit. Which decision is most appropriate?
Explanation:
Concrete compressive strength and aggregate abrasion resistance address different performance requirements. A heavily trafficked floor is subjected to repeated surface wear. Aggregate that fails the applicable abrasion criterion can impair long-term wearing performance even when concrete cube strength is satisfactory. One mandatory mechanical requirement cannot simply be offset by excess performance in an unrelated property. Therefore Option B is the appropriate engineering decision.
వివరణ:
Question 26
ప్రశ్న 26
Consider the following statements about aggregate mechanical tests:
1. Lower aggregate crushing value generally indicates greater resistance to crushing.
2. Lower aggregate impact value generally indicates greater toughness.
3. Lower Los Angeles abrasion value generally indicates greater resistance to wear.
4. For the ten percent fines test, a higher load required to produce ten percent fines generally indicates a stronger aggregate.
Which statements are correct?
1. Lower aggregate crushing value generally indicates greater resistance to crushing.
2. Lower aggregate impact value generally indicates greater toughness.
3. Lower Los Angeles abrasion value generally indicates greater resistance to wear.
4. For the ten percent fines test, a higher load required to produce ten percent fines generally indicates a stronger aggregate.
Which statements are correct?
Explanation:
Statement 1 is correct because a lower ACV means a smaller proportion of fines was produced by the prescribed compression. Statement 2 is correct because a lower AIV means less fragmentation under the specified impact blows. Statement 3 is correct because a lower Los Angeles loss represents better resistance to standardized mechanical wear. Statement 4 is also correct because a stronger aggregate requires a greater load to generate ten percent fines. Therefore all four statements are correct and Option D is the unique answer.
వివరణ:
Answer Key సమాధానాల పట్టిక
-
Question 1 ప్రశ్న 1Answer: A. Crushing value – resistance to gradually applied compressive load; impact value – resistance to sudden impact; Los Angeles abrasion value – resistance to wear and abrasion సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 2 ప్రశ్న 2Answer: D. IS 2386 (Part 4) సమాధానం: D.
-
Question 3 ప్రశ్న 3Answer: B. Passing 12.5 mm and retained on 10 mm sieve సమాధానం: B.
-
Question 4 ప్రశ్న 4Answer: A. Fill the cylinder in three layers with 25 strokes per layer, insert the plunger, apply the prescribed compressive load up to 40 tonnes at the specified uniform rate, then sieve the crushed material on the 2.36 mm sieve సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 5 ప్రశ్న 5Answer: B. 24.8 percent సమాధానం: B.
-
Question 6 ప్రశ్న 6Answer: B. The aggregate with 19 percent shows greater resistance to crushing under the test. సమాధానం: B.
-
Question 7 ప్రశ్న 7Answer: B. It does not comply with the 30 percent maximum for aggregates used in concrete wearing surfaces. సమాధానం: B.
-
Question 8 ప్రశ్న 8Answer: A. The ten percent fines test should be conducted, with a minimum ten percent fines load of 50 kN. సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 9 ప్రశ్న 9Answer: A. A higher load required to produce ten percent fines generally indicates a stronger aggregate. సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 10 ప్రశ్న 10Answer: A. A test sample is subjected to 15 blows from the specified hammer falling through approximately 380 mm, after which the fines passing the 2.36 mm sieve are measured. సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 11 ప్రశ్న 11Answer: C. 25 percent సమాధానం: C.
-
Question 12 ప్రశ్న 12Answer: A. Aggregate X is generally tougher and more resistant to impact than Aggregate Y. సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 13 ప్రశ్న 13Answer: B. 30 percent and 45 percent సమాధానం: B.
-
Question 14 ప్రశ్న 14Answer: A. Each shall not exceed 22 percent. సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 15 ప్రశ్న 15Answer: B. It fails only the aggregate impact-value requirement. సమాధానం: B.
-
Question 16 ప్రశ్న 16Answer: A. It evaluates resistance of coarse aggregate to degradation by abrasion and impact in a rotating drum with an abrasive steel charge. సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 17 ప్రశ్న 17Answer: C. 1.70 mm sieve సమాధానం: C.
-
Question 18 ప్రశ్న 18Answer: B. 27 percent సమాధానం: B.
-
Question 19 ప్రశ్న 19Answer: C. 30 percent and 50 percent సమాధానం: C.
-
Question 20 ప్రశ్న 20Answer: B. Aggregate A satisfies the abrasion requirement, while Aggregate B does not. సమాధానం: B.
-
Question 21 ప్రశ్న 21Answer: A. Gradings A, B, C and D use 500 revolutions, while gradings E, F and G use 1000 revolutions. సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 22 ప్రశ్న 22Answer: D. Vicat apparatus with standard plunger – aggregate impact value సమాధానం: D.
-
Question 23 ప్రశ్న 23Answer: A. IS 383 explicitly treats tunnel lining carrying water among applications where concrete aggregate is subject to wearing action. సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 24 ప్రశ్న 24Answer: A. They impose different forms of mechanical action and therefore assess different aspects of aggregate resistance. సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 25 ప్రశ్న 25Answer: B. Do not accept Source X solely on strength performance when it fails an applicable mandatory abrasion-resistance requirement. సమాధానం: B.
-
Question 26 ప్రశ్న 26Answer: D. 1, 2, 3 and 4 సమాధానం: D.
