Please keep at least one language enabled. || కనీసం ఒక భాషను ఎంచుకోండి.
Question 1
ప్రశ్న 1
Which statement correctly distinguishes the roles of IS 383 and IS 2386 (Part 1) in aggregate grading?
Explanation:
IS 383 is the product specification governing coarse and fine aggregates for concrete. It includes grading requirements and permitted percentage-passing ranges for specified aggregate categories. IS 2386 Part 1 provides test methods for particle size and shape, including sieve analysis. The sieve-analysis result can therefore be compared with the applicable grading limits in IS 383. Hence Option A correctly distinguishes the functions of the two standards.
వివరణ:
Question 2
ప్రశ్న 2
For sieve analysis of a fine aggregate, which arrangement of sieves is correct from top to bottom?
Explanation:
In a sieve nest, the sieve having the largest opening is placed at the top. Successively smaller openings are arranged below it so that progressively finer particles pass downward. For the principal fine-aggregate series, the sequence is 4.75 mm, 2.36 mm, 1.18 mm, 600 µm, 300 µm and 150 µm. A pan is normally placed below the smallest sieve to collect the remaining material. Therefore Option B gives the correct arrangement.
వివరణ:
Question 3
ప్రశ్న 3
A 1000 g aggregate sample leaves 125 g on a particular sieve. What is the percentage retained on that sieve?
Explanation:
Percentage retained is calculated from the mass retained on the sieve divided by the total sample mass. The calculation is 125 divided by 1000 multiplied by 100. This gives 12.5 percent. This value refers only to the individual quantity retained on that particular sieve. Hence Option C is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 4
ప్రశ్న 4
In a 1000 g sieve-analysis sample, the masses retained successively on the first three sieves are 25 g, 135 g and 240 g. What is the cumulative percentage retained at the third sieve?
Explanation:
Cumulative mass retained at the third sieve includes the material retained on all three sieves up to that point. The cumulative mass is 25 + 135 + 240, which equals 400 g. Dividing 400 g by the total mass of 1000 g gives 0.40. Expressed as a percentage, the cumulative retained value is 40 percent. Therefore Option B is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 5
ప్రశ్న 5
If the cumulative percentage retained on a particular sieve is 40 percent, what is the percentage passing that sieve?
Explanation:
Percentage passing and cumulative percentage retained are complementary quantities at a given sieve. Their sum is 100 percent, assuming proper mass accounting. Therefore percentage passing equals 100 minus 40. The result is 60 percent. Hence Option C is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 6
ప్రశ్న 6
A 1000 g fine-aggregate sample gives masses retained of 20 g, 130 g, 220 g, 260 g, 210 g and 100 g on the 4.75 mm, 2.36 mm, 1.18 mm, 600 µm, 300 µm and 150 µm sieves respectively, with 60 g in the pan. What percentage passes the 600 µm sieve?
Explanation:
Material retained on the 4.75 mm, 2.36 mm, 1.18 mm and 600 µm sieves totals 20 + 130 + 220 + 260 = 630 g. The cumulative percentage retained at the 600 µm sieve is therefore 63 percent. Percentage passing equals 100 minus the cumulative percentage retained. Thus 37 percent of the sample passes the 600 µm sieve. Therefore Option D is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 7
ప్రశ్న 7
Which expression correctly defines fineness modulus of an aggregate for a specified standard sieve series?
Explanation:
Fineness modulus is an empirical index obtained from a sieve analysis. The cumulative percentages retained on the specified standard sieve series are added together. The resulting sum is divided by 100. The value provides a convenient indication of the overall relative coarseness of an aggregate. Therefore Option A states the correct calculation principle.
వివరణ:
Question 8
ప్రశ్న 8
For a fine aggregate, the cumulative percentages retained on the 4.75 mm, 2.36 mm, 1.18 mm, 600 µm, 300 µm and 150 µm sieves are 2, 15, 37, 63, 84 and 94 respectively. What is its fineness modulus?
Explanation:
The cumulative percentages retained are first added together. Their sum is 2 + 15 + 37 + 63 + 84 + 94 = 295. Fineness modulus is obtained by dividing this sum by 100. The resulting fineness modulus is 2.95. Therefore Option B is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 9
ప్రశ్న 9
Fine Aggregate A has a fineness modulus of 2.40 and Fine Aggregate B has a fineness modulus of 3.10. They are blended in proportions of 65 percent A and 35 percent B by mass. What is the approximate fineness modulus of the blend?
Explanation:
For aggregates evaluated on the same sieve basis, the fineness modulus of a blend can be obtained from the mass-weighted component values. The calculation is 0.65 × 2.40 + 0.35 × 3.10. This equals 1.56 + 1.085 = 2.645. Rounded suitably, the blend has a fineness modulus of approximately 2.65. Hence Option C is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 10
ప్రశ్న 10
If two fine aggregates are tested using the same standard sieve series and Aggregate X has a higher fineness modulus than Aggregate Y, what can generally be inferred?
Explanation:
A larger fineness modulus results when cumulative retained percentages become larger on the standard sieve series. This generally occurs when a greater proportion of the aggregate consists of relatively coarse particles. Therefore the higher-FM aggregate is generally considered coarser. Fineness modulus does not directly measure clay content, density or particle shape. Hence Option D is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 11
ప్రశ్న 11
Two fine aggregates have exactly the same fineness modulus. Which conclusion is technically correct?
Explanation:
Fineness modulus condenses several sieve-analysis results into a single numerical index. Different combinations of cumulative retained percentages can produce the same total and therefore the same fineness modulus. The complete particle-size distributions can consequently be different. Concrete behaviour depends on the actual grading and other aggregate characteristics, not merely on the FM value. Therefore Option B is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 12
ప్రశ్న 12
Under IS 383:2016, what is the percentage-passing range on the 600 µm sieve for fine aggregate belonging to Grading Zone II?
Explanation:
IS 383 divides fine-aggregate grading into Zones I, II, III and IV. At the 600 µm sieve, Zone I permits 15 to 34 percent passing. Zone II permits 35 to 59 percent passing, while Zone III permits 60 to 79 percent. Zone IV is still finer, with 80 to 100 percent passing the 600 µm sieve. Therefore Option C is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 13
ప్రశ్న 13
A fine aggregate gives percentage passing values of 100, 96, 84, 70, 48, 22 and 6 on the 10 mm, 4.75 mm, 2.36 mm, 1.18 mm, 600 µm, 300 µm and 150 µm sieves respectively. To which IS 383 grading zone does it conform?
Explanation:
For Zone II, the applicable percentage-passing ranges are satisfied by every value given in the question. In particular, 84 percent passing the 2.36 mm sieve lies within 75 to 100 percent. The 48 percent passing the 600 µm sieve lies within the Zone II range of 35 to 59 percent. The sample does not fit Zone I because its 600 µm passing value is too high, and it does not fit Zone III because its 2.36 mm value is below that zone's minimum. Therefore the aggregate conforms to Grading Zone II and Option A is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 14
ప్రశ్న 14
A fine aggregate gives percentage passing values of 100, 98, 90, 82, 70, 28 and 7 on the 10 mm, 4.75 mm, 2.36 mm, 1.18 mm, 600 µm, 300 µm and 150 µm sieves respectively. Which grading zone is the appropriate classification?
Explanation:
The sample satisfies the Zone III ranges at all the stated sieves. Its 90 percent passing at 2.36 mm lies within the Zone III range of 85 to 100 percent. Its 82 percent passing at 1.18 mm and 70 percent passing at 600 µm also lie within the Zone III limits. Zone II is excluded because 70 percent passing the 600 µm sieve exceeds the Zone II maximum of 59 percent. Therefore Option D is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 15
ప్రశ్న 15
A fine aggregate conforms to IS 383 Grading Zone IV and is proposed for reinforced concrete. Which statement most accurately reflects the IS 383 guidance?
Explanation:
IS 383 recognizes fine aggregate conforming to all four grading zones. However, it gives specific caution regarding Zone IV material in reinforced concrete. The standard recommends that Zone IV fine aggregate should not be used in reinforced concrete unless tests establish the suitability of the proposed mix proportions. This reflects the relatively fine nature of Zone IV material and its possible influence on mixture proportions and water demand. Therefore Option B correctly represents the guidance.
వివరణ:
Question 16
ప్రశ్న 16
Which statement correctly describes the IS 383 tolerance when a fine-aggregate grading falls slightly outside a grading-zone limit?
Explanation:
IS 383 permits a limited departure from a particular fine-aggregate grading zone under specified conditions. On eligible sieve sizes, the departure may be up to 5 percent for a particular sieve, subject to a cumulative amount of 10 percent. The tolerance specifically does not apply to percentage passing the 600 µm sieve. It is also restricted at the coarse limit of Zone I and finer limit of Zone IV. Therefore Option C gives the correct interpretation.
వివరణ:
Question 17
ప్రశ్న 17
For crushed stone sand, what special provision does IS 383:2016 make regarding the percentage passing the 150 µm sieve?
Explanation:
Table 9 of IS 383 specifies the normal fine-aggregate grading limits at the 150 µm sieve. A specific note permits a higher limit for crushed stone sands. For such material, the permissible percentage passing the 150 µm sieve is increased to 20 percent. This provision does not eliminate the other applicable grading and quality requirements. Therefore Option A is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 18
ప్రశ్న 18
A nominal 20 mm graded coarse aggregate gives percentage passing values of 100 percent at 40 mm, 94 percent at 20 mm, 42 percent at 10 mm and 7 percent at 4.75 mm. Considering the corresponding IS 383 grading limits, what is the correct assessment?
Explanation:
For 20 mm graded coarse aggregate, IS 383 requires 100 percent passing the 40 mm sieve. The 20 mm sieve requires 90 to 100 percent passing and the stated value of 94 percent satisfies it. The 10 mm sieve permits 25 to 55 percent and the 4.75 mm sieve permits 0 to 10 percent passing. The given values of 42 percent and 7 percent lie within those respective ranges. Therefore Option D is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 19
ప్రశ్న 19
Why would the aggregate in the previous question not satisfy the grading for nominal 20 mm single-sized coarse aggregate?
Explanation:
Single-sized aggregate does not literally consist of particles having one exact physical dimension. Instead, IS 383 prescribes a relatively narrow grading envelope around the nominal size. For nominal 20 mm single-sized aggregate, only 0 to 20 percent is permitted to pass the 10 mm sieve and only 0 to 5 percent the 4.75 mm sieve. The stated values of 42 percent and 7 percent exceed both of those limits. Therefore Option B is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 20
ప్రశ్న 20
What is meant by a continuously graded aggregate?
Explanation:
A continuously graded aggregate contains particles distributed across a sequence of sizes rather than being concentrated only at isolated sizes. Smaller particles can occupy part of the void space between larger particles. Appropriate continuous grading can therefore improve packing and influence workability and paste demand. It should not be confused with truly single-sized or deliberately gap-graded material. Hence Option A is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 21
ప్రశ్న 21
Which description most accurately characterizes gap-graded aggregate?
Explanation:
Gap grading refers to a particle-size distribution in which one or more intermediate fractions are missing or present only in small quantities. Larger and smaller particles may still be deliberately combined to obtain particular packing or concrete characteristics. Gap grading is therefore a description of distribution rather than an automatic indication of defective material. Its suitability depends on the concrete system and the intended application. Therefore Option C is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 22
ప్రశ్న 22
Why can poorly proportioned aggregate grading increase the cement-paste requirement of concrete?
Explanation:
Aggregate occupies most of the volume of normal concrete. Efficient grading allows smaller particles to fill part of the space between larger particles. Poor grading can leave a larger void volume or produce an excessively harsh particle skeleton. Additional paste may then be required to fill those spaces and provide adequate workability. Therefore Option D correctly explains the relationship.
వివరణ:
Question 23
ప్రశ్న 23
Which statement about an aggregate grading curve is correct?
Explanation:
A grading curve represents sieve-analysis results over a range of particle sizes. Percentage passing is plotted against the corresponding sieve size, commonly using a logarithmic scale for particle size. The shape of the curve shows how the aggregate is distributed among different size fractions. Fineness modulus reduces much of this information to a single index and therefore cannot uniquely reconstruct the curve. Hence Option A is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 24
ప్రశ్న 24
Fine Aggregate A has 80 percent passing the 600 µm sieve, while Fine Aggregate B has 30 percent passing the same sieve. A blend contains 60 percent A and 40 percent B by mass. Assuming simple proportional blending, what percentage of the blend passes the 600 µm sieve?
Explanation:
The contribution from Aggregate A is 0.60 multiplied by 80 percent, which equals 48 percentage points. The contribution from Aggregate B is 0.40 multiplied by 30 percent, which equals 12 percentage points. Adding the two contributions gives 60 percent passing the 600 µm sieve. This weighted blending method can be applied independently at each sieve when estimating a combined grading. Therefore Option B is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 25
ప్రశ్న 25
Consider the following statements about aggregate grading:
1. Percentage passing at a sieve equals 100 minus cumulative percentage retained at that sieve.
2. A higher fineness modulus generally indicates a coarser aggregate when the same sieve series is used.
3. Two aggregates having the same fineness modulus may nevertheless have different grading curves.
4. Fineness modulus alone is sufficient to prove compliance with every IS 383 grading requirement.
Which statements are correct?
1. Percentage passing at a sieve equals 100 minus cumulative percentage retained at that sieve.
2. A higher fineness modulus generally indicates a coarser aggregate when the same sieve series is used.
3. Two aggregates having the same fineness modulus may nevertheless have different grading curves.
4. Fineness modulus alone is sufficient to prove compliance with every IS 383 grading requirement.
Which statements are correct?
Explanation:
Statement 1 is correct because percentage passing is complementary to cumulative percentage retained. Statement 2 is correct because a higher fineness modulus generally represents a coarser overall grading on the same sieve series. Statement 3 is also correct because different particle-size distributions can yield the same summed fineness-modulus value. Statement 4 is incorrect because IS 383 conformity requires comparison of the actual percentage-passing results with the applicable grading limits. Therefore Statements 1, 2 and 3 are correct and Option C is the unique answer.
వివరణ:
Answer Key సమాధానాల పట్టిక
-
Question 1 ప్రశ్న 1Answer: A. IS 383 specifies grading requirements for aggregates, while IS 2386 (Part 1) provides the sieve-analysis test method used to determine particle-size distribution. సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 2 ప్రశ్న 2Answer: B. 4.75 mm, 2.36 mm, 1.18 mm, 600 µm, 300 µm, 150 µm సమాధానం: B.
-
Question 3 ప్రశ్న 3Answer: C. 12.5 percent సమాధానం: C.
-
Question 4 ప్రశ్న 4Answer: B. 40 percent సమాధానం: B.
-
Question 5 ప్రశ్న 5Answer: C. 60 percent సమాధానం: C.
-
Question 6 ప్రశ్న 6Answer: D. 37 percent సమాధానం: D.
-
Question 7 ప్రశ్న 7Answer: A. Sum of cumulative percentages retained on the specified sieves divided by 100 సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 8 ప్రశ్న 8Answer: B. 2.95 సమాధానం: B.
-
Question 9 ప్రశ్న 9Answer: C. 2.65 సమాధానం: C.
-
Question 10 ప్రశ్న 10Answer: D. Aggregate X is generally coarser overall than Aggregate Y. సమాధానం: D.
-
Question 11 ప్రశ్న 11Answer: B. They can have different particle-size distributions even though their fineness moduli are equal. సమాధానం: B.
-
Question 12 ప్రశ్న 12Answer: C. 35 to 59 percent సమాధానం: C.
-
Question 13 ప్రశ్న 13Answer: A. Grading Zone II సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 14 ప్రశ్న 14Answer: D. Zone III సమాధానం: D.
-
Question 15 ప్రశ్న 15Answer: B. Its use in reinforced concrete is not recommended unless tests have established the suitability of the proposed mix proportions. సమాధానం: B.
-
Question 16 ప్రశ్న 16Answer: C. Except for specified exclusions, departure up to 5 percent on a particular sieve may be permitted subject to a cumulative amount of 10 percent; the tolerance does not apply to the 600 µm sieve. సమాధానం: C.
-
Question 17 ప్రశ్న 17Answer: A. The permissible limit is increased to 20 percent. సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 18 ప్రశ్న 18Answer: D. It satisfies the listed grading requirements for 20 mm graded coarse aggregate. సమాధానం: D.
-
Question 19 ప్రశ్న 19Answer: B. Because 42 percent passing the 10 mm sieve and 7 percent passing the 4.75 mm sieve exceed the corresponding single-sized limits. సమాధానం: B.
-
Question 20 ప్రశ్న 20Answer: A. An aggregate containing a reasonably continuous distribution of particle sizes from the larger to the smaller fractions within the intended grading range సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 21 ప్రశ్న 21Answer: C. Aggregate in which one or more intermediate size ranges are intentionally absent or substantially deficient సమాధానం: C.
-
Question 22 ప్రశ్న 22Answer: D. Because inefficient particle packing can increase void volume and the amount of paste required to fill voids and provide workable lubrication. సమాధానం: D.
-
Question 23 ప్రశ్న 23Answer: A. It commonly plots percentage passing against sieve size and reveals the particle-size distribution more completely than a single fineness-modulus value. సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 24 ప్రశ్న 24Answer: B. 60 percent సమాధానం: B.
-
Question 25 ప్రశ్న 25Answer: C. 1, 2 and 3 only సమాధానం: C.
