Please keep at least one language enabled. || కనీసం ఒక భాషను ఎంచుకోండి.
Question 1
ప్రశ్న 1
During inspection of cement delivered for an RCC overhead water tank, several bags contain hard lumps and the contractor cannot establish satisfactory storage conditions. Which action is most consistent with general RCC specifications?
Explanation:
Cement used in RCC must conform to the applicable material specifications and be suitable for the intended work. Hard lumps may indicate exposure to moisture and partial hydration during storage. Crushing the lumps does not necessarily restore the original properties of the cement. Suspect material should be segregated until its suitability has been established by the prescribed checks and approval procedure. Accepting cement merely because its original bag marking indicates the required grade is not sufficient quality control.
వివరణ:
Question 2
ప్రశ్న 2
An RCC beam contains closely spaced reinforcement, and the contractor proposes using coarse aggregate with a nominal maximum size that may obstruct movement through the reinforcement cage. What should govern aggregate selection?
Explanation:
Aggregate selection influences concrete workability, compactability and uniformity. Excessively large particles may obstruct concrete movement through congested reinforcement. The aggregate must satisfy the applicable grading and quality requirements, including IS 383 where specified. Its nominal maximum size should be compatible with the dimensions and reinforcement arrangement of the member. Mechanical vibration cannot reliably compensate for an unsuitable aggregate size that prevents concrete from filling the available spaces.
వివరణ:
Question 3
ప్రశ్న 3
Water obtained from an untested surface-water source is proposed for mixing RCC. The water contains visible organic matter and its chemical quality is unknown. Which procedure is appropriate?
Explanation:
Water is an essential constituent of concrete and can influence cement hydration and concrete durability. Harmful organic matter, salts and other impurities may interfere with performance. IS 456 provides requirements for water used in concrete production. An unverified contaminated source cannot be accepted merely by visual observation. Suitability should be established through the applicable tests and specification requirements before using the water in RCC.
వివరణ:
Question 4
ప్రశ్న 4
An approved RCC specification requires M25 concrete. Which interpretation of this grade designation is technically correct?
Explanation:
The letter M represents the concrete mix grade designation. The number 25 represents the specified characteristic compressive strength in N/mm2 at 28 days. The characteristic strength is associated with standard cube testing and the statistical definition given in the concrete code. It does not prescribe a universal nominal volumetric proportion for producing the grade. Compliance is established through approved mix proportioning, production control, testing and applicable acceptance criteria.
వివరణ:
Question 5
ప్రశ్న 5
A contract specifies approved design-mix M30 RCC for a water-retaining structure. The contractor proposes replacing it with a nominal volumetric mix considered approximately equivalent in strength. What is the correct specification-based decision?
Explanation:
Design-mix concrete uses proportions established to achieve specified performance requirements. These requirements include strength, workability and durability under the intended exposure conditions. A nominal volumetric proportion cannot automatically be treated as equivalent to an approved design mix. Material or proportion changes require the applicable verification and approval procedures. The contractor must follow the approved specification rather than independently altering the concrete composition.
వివరణ:
Question 6
ప్రశ్న 6
Under IS 456, a batching system is set to measure 500 kg of cement and 200 kg of water for a concrete batch. Using the specified equipment-accuracy tolerances of ±2 percent for cement and ±3 percent for water, which pair of measuring ranges is correct?
Explanation:
IS 456 specifies an equipment measurement accuracy of ±2 percent for cement and ±3 percent for aggregates, admixtures and water. Two percent of 500 kg is 10 kg, giving a cement range of 490–510 kg. Three percent of 200 kg is 6 kg, giving a water range of 194–206 kg. These values describe the required measuring-equipment accuracy for the quantities stated in the question. Proper calibration and batching controls are essential for maintaining the specified mix proportions.
వివరణ:
Question 7
ప్రశ్న 7
An approved RCC mix requires 400 kg of cement per batch with an effective water-cement ratio of 0.45. The aggregates contribute 24 litres of free surface water, and there are no other sources of mixing water. Assuming the density of water is 1 kg/L, how much additional water should be introduced?
Explanation:
The specified effective water-cement ratio is the mass of effective mixing water divided by the cement mass. The required effective water quantity is 0.45 x 400 = 180 kg. At the stated density, this corresponds to 180 litres. The aggregates already contribute 24 litres of free surface water, which must be included in the water balance. Therefore, additional water required is 180 - 24 = 156 litres, while aggregate mass adjustments must also be made where applicable.
వివరణ:
Question 8
ప్రశ్న 8
A contractor requests permission to use volume batching for RCC because the site's weighing equipment is temporarily unavailable. Which condition is consistent with IS 456?
Explanation:
IS 456 generally requires cement and aggregates to be batched by mass. Volume batching is an exceptional arrangement when weigh-batching is not practicable. Accurate bulk densities of the materials actually used must be established for such an arrangement. Appropriate allowances for sand bulking and changes in material condition are necessary. Volume batching cannot be treated as an unrestricted alternative to controlled weigh-batching.
వివరణ:
Question 9
ప్రశ్న 9
During RCC production, a mechanical mixer discharges concrete with visibly nonuniform colour and pockets of incompletely mixed material. Which corrective action best satisfies general mixing specifications?
Explanation:
Mechanical mixing is intended to distribute cement, aggregates, water and admixtures uniformly. Concrete should be discharged with a reasonably uniform colour and consistency. Inadequate mixing can produce local variations in workability and concrete quality. The mixing process must satisfy the applicable mixer requirements and approved production procedure. Visible nonuniformity should be investigated and corrected rather than relying on subsequent vibration to replace proper mixing.
వివరణ:
Question 10
ప్రశ్న 10
Ready-mixed concrete arrives for an RCC pump-house slab, but the delivery records do not clearly identify the supplied grade, batch details or relevant production information. What should the receiving engineer do before authorizing placement?
Explanation:
Ready-mixed concrete must be traceable to the approved mix and relevant production records. Delivery documentation assists in identifying the supplied concrete and its batch particulars. Site acceptance also requires appropriate checks of workability and other specified conditions. Concrete that cannot be satisfactorily identified should not automatically be accepted for structural placement. These controls help prevent accidental use of an incorrect grade or an otherwise nonconforming batch.
వివరణ:
Question 11
ప్రశ్న 11
During placement of approved design-mix RCC, the site supervisor observes insufficient workability around congested reinforcement. Workers propose adding water directly to the concrete without further verification. Which response is technically appropriate?
Explanation:
Concrete must possess sufficient workability for satisfactory placement and compaction. Uncontrolled addition of water increases the effective water-cement ratio and may adversely affect strength and durability. An approved admixture or other verified mix adjustment may provide improved workability without unacceptable changes to concrete properties. Such changes must comply with the approved mix and project quality-control procedures. Workers should not independently alter the composition of structural concrete at the placement location.
వివరణ:
Question 12
ప్రశ్న 12
Concrete is being deposited into a deep RCC column form using a method that allows the coarse aggregate to separate from the mortar during discharge. Which placement practice is most appropriate?
Explanation:
Concrete should be transported and placed without unacceptable segregation or loss of ingredients. Excessive uncontrolled dropping may cause coarse aggregates to separate from the mortar. Suitable placing equipment helps deliver concrete close to its intended location. The method should also avoid displacement of reinforcement and embedded items. Proper placing practices reduce the risk of honeycombing and nonuniform concrete within the member.
వివరణ:
Question 13
ప్రశ్న 13
A heavily reinforced RCC wall is being concreted in successive layers using an internal needle vibrator. Which compaction procedure is most appropriate?
Explanation:
Mechanical vibration helps remove entrapped air and consolidate freshly placed concrete. Systematic insertion of a suitable vibrator is necessary to compact the full depth of each layer. Penetration into the preceding still-plastic layer helps integrate successive placements. Excessive vibration may cause segregation, especially in susceptible concrete mixes. The compaction procedure must be selected to achieve dense concrete without disturbing reinforcement or embedded components.
వివరణ:
Question 14
ప్రశ్న 14
After removal of formwork from an RCC column, significant honeycombing and exposed coarse aggregates are observed near a congested reinforcement zone. What is the most appropriate engineering response?
Explanation:
Honeycombing may indicate inadequate compaction, segregation or obstruction of concrete flow. The severity of the defect depends on its extent, location and effect on the member. Superficial filling without assessment may conceal defects affecting cover, durability or structural performance. The engineer should investigate the condition and specify an appropriate repair or other corrective action. Defective concrete must not be accepted solely because its visible surface can be concealed.
వివరణ:
Question 15
ప్రశ్న 15
Before concreting an RCC beam, inspection reveals that the formwork joints are open and several supports are insufficiently braced. Which requirement should be enforced?
Explanation:
Formwork must maintain the required concrete geometry during placing and compaction. It should possess adequate rigidity and stability under the anticipated construction loads. Open joints may permit loss of cement slurry and produce defective concrete surfaces. Proper bracing and support help prevent excessive movement or collapse during concreting. The formwork should be inspected and corrected before fresh concrete is placed.
వివరణ:
Question 16
ప్రశ్న 16
A contractor applies a form-release agent to shuttering for an RCC wall. During inspection, the agent is found coating several reinforcement bars. What correction is required?
Explanation:
Form-release agents facilitate removal of shuttering without unnecessary damage to concrete surfaces. IS 456 requires form surfaces to be cleaned and suitably treated before concreting. The release agent should be applied as a thin uniform coating to the relevant form surfaces. Contamination of reinforcement may adversely affect the intended bond between steel and concrete. The steel should therefore be cleaned and the application procedure corrected before placing concrete.
వివరణ:
Question 17
ప్రశ్న 17
A reinforced concrete beam requires a specified nominal cover to the reinforcement. During inspection, the contractor measures this cover to the longitudinal bars while ignoring the stirrups positioned outside them. Which interpretation is correct?
Explanation:
Nominal cover is the specified distance between the concrete surface and the nearest surface of embedded reinforcement. In a beam containing links or stirrups outside the longitudinal bars, those links generally constitute the outermost reinforcement. Measuring only to the longitudinal bars may result in inadequate cover to the stirrups. Suitable cover blocks, spacers and supports should maintain the specified position of the reinforcement cage. Cover requirements must be taken from the approved drawings and applicable exposure and durability provisions.
వివరణ:
Question 18
ప్రశ్న 18
Immediately before placing RCC in a water-retaining wall, the engineer discovers loose flaky rust and oil on some reinforcement, displaced spacers and an incorrectly positioned embedded sleeve. What is the appropriate pre-pour action?
Explanation:
Reinforcement should be free from substances that can adversely affect its bond with concrete. Spacers and supports must maintain the approved bar arrangement and specified cover. Embedded sleeves and other fixtures should be located correctly before placement. Once the concrete hardens, correcting misplaced reinforcement or embedded components can be difficult and expensive. A satisfactory pre-pour inspection is therefore an important requirement of RCC workmanship.
వివరణ:
Question 19
ప్రశ్న 19
A contractor proposes introducing several construction joints in an RCC reservoir wall solely for convenience, without obtaining approval for their locations. Which procedure is consistent with IS 456?
Explanation:
Construction joints are necessary where concrete placement is interrupted in a controlled manner. Such joints may become locations of weakness if their position or preparation is unsuitable. IS 456 requires their number to be minimized and their position and arrangement to be indicated by the designer. The construction procedure must also comply with the applicable joint-treatment requirements. The contractor should not introduce arbitrary joints in structural or water-retaining members without the required authorization.
వివరణ:
Question 20
ప్రశ్న 20
Fresh RCC must be placed against a previously hardened concrete surface at an approved construction joint. The surface contains laitance and loose particles. Which preparation is technically appropriate?
Explanation:
Laitance and loose material can interfere with bond across a construction joint. The hardened surface should be prepared to expose sound material and provide suitable surface roughness. Cleaning removes contamination that could weaken the interface between successive concrete placements. The prepared surface should be in a clean saturated-surface-dry condition when fresh concrete is placed against it. Proper consolidation near the joint is necessary to develop adequate contact and minimize voids.
వివరణ:
Question 21
ప్రశ్న 21
While finishing a newly placed RCC floor slab, workers propose sprinkling dry cement powder and additional water over the surface to obtain a smooth finish. Which finishing practice is more appropriate?
Explanation:
Fresh RCC surfaces should be finished to the specified level, profile and texture. Uncontrolled addition of water during finishing may increase the effective water-cement ratio near the surface. Sprinkling dry cement powder can produce an inadequately integrated surface layer and contribute to finishing defects. Finishing operations should be timed appropriately with the condition of the concrete and the selected method. Suitable curing should follow to protect the finished surface against premature moisture loss.
వివరణ:
Question 22
ప్రశ్న 22
Under the moist-curing provisions of IS 456, which statement correctly identifies the minimum curing periods for ordinary Portland cement concrete and concrete containing blended cement or mineral admixtures under normal, non-hot-and-dry conditions?
Explanation:
Curing helps maintain suitable moisture and temperature conditions for cement hydration. IS 456 prescribes at least seven days of moist curing for concrete made with ordinary Portland cement under the stated conditions. The corresponding minimum is ten days where blended cements or mineral admixtures are used. The code also recommends that the curing period for concrete containing blended cements or mineral admixtures may be extended to fourteen days. More demanding weather conditions or project specifications may require longer curing periods.
వివరణ:
Question 23
ప్రశ్న 23
An RCC roof slab made using ordinary Portland cement is exposed to dry and hot weather. The contractor proposes stopping moisture curing after seven days and using an unapproved curing compound for the remaining period. Which action is consistent with IS 456?
Explanation:
Hot and dry weather can accelerate evaporation of moisture from newly placed concrete. IS 456 requires the curing period to be at least ten days for concrete exposed to dry and hot weather. The seven-day ordinary Portland cement minimum for normal conditions is therefore insufficient in this case. Approved curing compounds may be used in lieu of moist curing with the permission of the engineer-in-charge. The selected curing method must effectively limit moisture loss and comply with the applicable project specification.
వివరణ:
Question 24
ప్రశ్న 24
An RCC slab measures 7.00 m by 5.00 m with a uniform thickness of 0.15 m. It contains one full-depth rectangular opening measuring 1.20 m by 1.00 m. For measurement, deduct the full opening volume and assume there are no beams, projections or other adjustments. What is the net RCC concrete quantity?
Explanation:
The gross slab volume is 7.00 x 5.00 x 0.15 = 5.250 m3. The opening area is 1.20 x 1.00 = 1.20 m2, which exceeds the usual 0.1 m2 threshold for openings not deducted under IS 1200 (Part 2). Its full-depth volume is 1.20 x 1.00 x 0.15 = 0.180 m3. The net concrete quantity is therefore 5.250 - 0.180 = 5.070 m3. The volume occupied by reinforcement is not deducted from the measured RCC concrete volume under the applicable measurement provisions.
వివరణ:
Question 25
ప్రశ్న 25
An isolated cast-in-situ rectangular RCC beam is 5.00 m long, 0.30 m wide and 0.50 m deep. The top is open during casting, while the soffit and both vertical sides require formwork. Assume no end shutters, junction adjustments, openings or other deductions. What is the total formwork contact area to be measured?
Explanation:
The beam requires formwork on its bottom surface and two vertical side surfaces. The soffit area is 5.00 x 0.30 = 1.50 m2. The area of the two sides is 2 x 5.00 x 0.50 = 5.00 m2. The total formwork contact area is therefore 1.50 + 5.00 = 6.50 m2. Under the applicable IS 1200 measurement principles, RCC concrete is ordinarily measured by volume, formwork by area and reinforcement separately according to the relevant measurement provisions, unless the contract expressly specifies a composite item.
వివరణ:
Answer Key సమాధానాల పట్టిక
-
Question 1 ప్రశ్న 1Answer: B. Segregate the suspect cement and establish its conformity and suitability through the prescribed verification procedure before permitting its use. సమాధానం: B.
-
Question 2 ప్రశ్న 2Answer: D. Select suitably graded aggregate with a nominal maximum size compatible with member dimensions, reinforcement spacing, cover and the approved concrete specification. సమాధానం: D.
-
Question 3 ప్రశ్న 3Answer: C. Verify that the water satisfies the applicable concrete-mixing water requirements and reject or treat unsuitable water before use. సమాధానం: C.
-
Question 4 ప్రశ్న 4Answer: A. The characteristic compressive strength of standard 150 mm concrete cubes at 28 days is 25 N/mm2. సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 5 ప్రశ్న 5Answer: B. Maintain the specified approved design mix unless a formally approved alternative is supported by the required verification and contractual authorization. సమాధానం: B.
-
Question 6 ప్రశ్న 6Answer: C. Cement: 490–510 kg; water: 194–206 kg. సమాధానం: C.
-
Question 7 ప్రశ్న 7Answer: D. 156 litres. సమాధానం: D.
-
Question 8 ప్రశ్న 8Answer: A. Volume batching may be allowed where weigh-batching is impracticable, provided accurate bulk densities are established and suitable bulking corrections and controls are applied. సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 9 ప్రశ్న 9Answer: C. Correct the mixing procedure and continue mechanical mixing until uniform distribution, colour and consistency are achieved, subject to the approved production controls. సమాధానం: C.
-
Question 10 ప్రశ్న 10Answer: B. Verify the delivery documentation, approved mix identity and relevant workability and quality-control requirements before accepting the concrete for placement. సమాధానం: B.
-
Question 11 ప్రశ్న 11Answer: D. Stop unauthorized water addition and adopt an approved adjustment or workability-control procedure that preserves specified concrete performance. సమాధానం: D.
-
Question 12 ప్రశ్న 12Answer: A. Use a suitable placing arrangement, such as a properly positioned chute, pump delivery line or drop pipe, to minimize segregation and deposit concrete near its final position. సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 13 ప్రశ్న 13Answer: C. Compact each layer systematically, allowing suitable penetration into the preceding still-plastic layer while avoiding excessive vibration and disturbance of reinforcement. సమాధానం: C.
-
Question 14 ప్రశ్న 14Answer: B. Assess the extent and significance of the defect and implement an approved repair or other disposition based on the engineer's evaluation. సమాధానం: B.
-
Question 15 ప్రశ్న 15Answer: D. Ensure that formwork is sufficiently rigid, properly supported, dimensionally accurate and adequately tight against loss of cement slurry. సమాధానం: D.
-
Question 16 ప్రశ్న 16Answer: A. Clean contamination from the reinforcement and apply a suitable release agent as a thin uniform coating on the form-contact surfaces without coating the reinforcement. సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 17 ప్రశ్న 17Answer: C. Nominal cover should be maintained to the outermost reinforcement, including stirrups or links, using suitable spacers and supports. సమాధానం: C.
-
Question 18 ప్రశ్న 18Answer: B. Clean the affected reinforcement, restore the specified cover and embedded-item positions, and obtain the required inspection clearance before concreting. సమాధానం: B.
-
Question 19 ప్రశ్న 19Answer: A. Minimize construction joints and provide them at locations and in arrangements indicated or approved by the designer, following the specified joint-treatment procedure. సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 20 ప్రశ్న 20Answer: D. Remove laitance and unsound material, prepare a clean suitably roughened surface, bring it to the required saturated-surface-dry condition and compact fresh concrete properly at the interface. సమాధానం: D.
-
Question 21 ప్రశ్న 21Answer: C. Use the specified screeding and finishing procedure at the appropriate stage without introducing uncontrolled water or dry cement, and commence suitable curing thereafter. సమాధానం: C.
-
Question 22 ప్రశ్న 22Answer: A. At least 7 days for ordinary Portland cement concrete and at least 10 days for concrete containing blended cement or mineral admixtures. సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 23 ప్రశ్న 23Answer: B. Maintain the required curing for at least ten days in dry and hot weather, or use a suitable approved alternative curing procedure with the engineer-in-charge's permission. సమాధానం: B.
-
Question 24 ప్రశ్న 24Answer: D. 5.070 m3. సమాధానం: D.
-
Question 25 ప్రశ్న 25Answer: C. 6.50 m2. సమాధానం: C.
