Please keep at least one language enabled. || కనీసం ఒక భాషను ఎంచుకోండి.
Question 1
ప్రశ్న 1
Which statement correctly describes the current IS 1199 framework for testing the consistency of fresh concrete?
Explanation:
IS 1199 is now organized as a multipart series dealing with fresh concrete sampling and testing. Part 2 specifies methods for determination of consistency of fresh concrete. These include the slump, Vee-Bee consistometer, compacting-factor, degree-of-compactability and flow-table methods. Fresh self-compacting concrete requires additional specialized tests addressed under Part 6. Therefore Option A correctly describes the current standards framework.
వివరణ:
Question 2
ప్రశ్న 2
A normal plastic concrete mix at site is expected to have a slump of about 80 mm, and a rapid routine consistency check is required. Which test is the most appropriate first choice?
Explanation:
A slump of about 80 mm lies comfortably within the applicable range of the slump method. The test is simple and convenient for routine control of plastic concrete at site. Vee-Bee testing is particularly useful for considerably stiffer, low-workability concrete. Aggregate abrasion and crushing tests assess coarse aggregate rather than fresh-concrete consistency. Therefore Option B is the most appropriate choice.
వివరణ:
Question 3
ప్రశ్న 3
Which set correctly gives the principal internal dimensions of the slump mould under IS 1199 (Part 2):2018?
Explanation:
The slump mould is a hollow frustum of a cone. Its internal height is 300 ± 2 mm. The internal diameter at the base is 200 ± 2 mm and that at the top is 100 ± 2 mm. These dimensions should not be confused with the different mould used in the flow-table test. Therefore Option A is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 4
ప్రశ్న 4
Which sequence correctly describes the principal filling and mould-removal procedure in the current slump test?
Explanation:
The current slump procedure fills the mould in three approximately equal layers. Each layer is tamped with 25 strokes using the specified tamping rod. After striking the top level, the mould is removed by a steady vertical movement. The specified removal time is 5 ± 2 seconds and lateral or torsional movement is avoided. Therefore Option B correctly states the essential procedure.
వివరణ:
Question 5
ప్రశ్న 5
After lifting a 300 mm high slump mould, the highest point of a true-slump concrete specimen is 225 mm above the base plate. What slump should be reported?
Explanation:
Slump is the vertical reduction in height of the concrete after the mould is removed. The original mould height is 300 mm. The highest point of the slumped concrete is 225 mm above the base. The slump is therefore 300 minus 225, which equals 75 mm. This value is already a multiple of 5 mm, so Option B is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 6
ప్రశ్న 6
What range of measured slump is stated as the normal applicability range of the slump test in IS 1199 (Part 2):2018?
Explanation:
IS 1199 Part 2 states that the slump method is applicable to concrete having slump between 10 mm and 210 mm. Outside this interval another suitable method of determining consistency should be considered. Very stiff mixes may be better assessed with Vee-Bee or compactability-based methods. Highly flowable concretes may require other spread-based methods. Therefore Option B is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 7
ప్రశ్న 7
During a slump test, the concrete shears to one side instead of giving a true slump. What is the appropriate action under the current method?
Explanation:
A numerical slump is valid when the concrete produces a true slump and remains substantially intact and symmetrical. A shear or collapse indicates that a valid numerical slump has not been obtained. The procedure therefore requires another sample and repetition of the test. If two consecutive tests again shear or collapse, the concrete lacks the plasticity or cohesiveness necessary for the slump method to be suitable. Therefore Option C is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 8
ప్రశ్న 8
What does the Vee-Bee consistometer test principally measure?
Explanation:
The Vee-Bee method begins with concrete initially moulded in a conical-frustum form. A transparent disc is brought into contact with the concrete and the vibrating table is started. The time required for the concrete to remould until the disc becomes fully contacted by cement paste is measured. This time is reported as the Vee-Bee time and indicates consistency. Therefore Option A is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 9
ప్రశ్న 9
Under IS 1199 (Part 2):2018, the ordinary Vee-Bee test may be unsuitable when the measured Vee-Bee time is:
Explanation:
The ordinary Vee-Bee method has a stated useful measurement interval. If the Vee-Bee time is less than 5 seconds, the concrete is too fluid for the test to provide suitable discrimination. If the time exceeds 30 seconds, the concrete is very stiff and another method may be more appropriate. The standard therefore identifies 5 to 30 seconds as the normal useful range. Hence Option B is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 10
ప్రశ్న 10
Concrete X has a Vee-Bee time of 8 seconds, while Concrete Y has a Vee-Bee time of 22 seconds. Assuming comparable testing conditions, which interpretation is correct?
Explanation:
Vee-Bee time represents the duration of vibration needed to remould the fresh concrete. A concrete requiring less time is more readily deformed under the standardized vibration. Concrete X needs only 8 seconds compared with 22 seconds for Concrete Y. Therefore X is the more workable or less stiff of the two under comparable conditions. Hence Option B is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 11
ప్రశ్న 11
A very stiff, dry, essentially zero-slump concrete such as roller-compacted concrete has to be assessed. Which provision in IS 1199 (Part 2) is especially relevant?
Explanation:
Roller-compacted concrete is very stiff and may exhibit zero or near-zero slump. The ordinary slump method therefore provides little useful discrimination for such material. IS 1199 Part 2 includes a modified Vee-Bee procedure in its annex for very stiff dry concretes. This method uses vibration-based response suited to this consistency range. Therefore Option A is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 12
ప్రశ్న 12
What is the basic principle of the compacting-factor test?
Explanation:
The compacting-factor test compares the density achieved by a standardized partial-compaction process with that obtained after full compaction. The same receiving cylinder is used for the two mass determinations. The compacting factor is defined as partially compacted concrete mass divided by fully compacted concrete mass. A more readily compactable concrete normally gives a ratio closer to unity. Therefore Option A correctly states the principle.
వివరణ:
Question 13
ప్రశ్న 13
In a compacting-factor test, the net mass of partially compacted concrete is 16.8 kg and the net mass of fully compacted concrete is 19.2 kg. What compacting factor should be reported to the nearest 0.01?
Explanation:
The compacting factor equals the mass of partially compacted concrete divided by the fully compacted mass. The calculation is 16.8 divided by 19.2. This gives 0.875. Rounded to the nearest two decimal places, the reported compacting factor is 0.88. Therefore Option B is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 14
ప్రశ్న 14
Two concretes tested under identical compacting-factor conditions give values of 0.86 and 0.94. Which statement is generally correct?
Explanation:
A compacting factor compares partial compaction with the fully compacted condition. A value closer to 1 means that the standardized partial-compaction process achieved a larger proportion of the fully compacted density. This indicates that the concrete was easier to compact. Thus a value of 0.94 generally represents greater workability than 0.86 under comparable test conditions. Therefore Option A is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 15
ప్రశ్న 15
A very low-workability conventional concrete gives almost no meaningful differentiation in repeated slump tests. Which test is specifically described in IS 1199 Part 2 as being more precise and sensitive than slump and particularly useful for very low-workability concrete?
Explanation:
Slump loses sensitivity as concrete becomes very stiff. The compacting-factor test evaluates the response through partial and full compaction rather than through free deformation alone. IS 1199 Part 2 describes it as more precise and sensitive than the slump test. It is particularly useful for concrete mixtures of very low workability. Therefore Option A is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 16
ప్రశ్న 16
In the degree-of-compactability test, which expression is used when h1 is the internal height of the container and h2 is the mean distance from the compacted concrete surface to the upper edge?
Explanation:
The container is initially filled without intentional compaction and then the concrete is fully compacted. Settlement of the concrete produces a measured distance h2 below the upper edge. The degree of compactability is defined as h1 divided by h1 minus h2. This expression relates the original container height to the compacted concrete height. Therefore Option B is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 17
ప్రశ్న 17
In a degree-of-compactability test, the internal container height h1 is 400 mm and the mean distance h2 from the compacted concrete surface to the top edge is 60 mm. What is the degree of compactability to the nearest 0.01?
Explanation:
The degree of compactability is calculated as h1 divided by h1 minus h2. The compacted height is 400 minus 60, which equals 340 mm. The ratio is therefore 400 divided by 340, or approximately 1.176. Rounded to the nearest two decimal places, the result is 1.18. Therefore Option B is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 18
ప్రశ్న 18
Which statement correctly describes the applicability and interpretation of the degree-of-compactability test?
Explanation:
IS 1199 Part 2 states that the degree-of-compactability method is valid for values between 1.04 and 1.46. A lower value within this range means that the initial loosely placed concrete was already closer to its fully compacted volume. Such concrete therefore undergoes less settlement during full compaction. A larger value represents a greater reduction in volume and generally a stiffer, less compactable mixture. Therefore Option A is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 19
ప్రశ్న 19
For which type of concrete is the ordinary IS 1199 Part 2 flow-table test principally intended?
Explanation:
The flow-table method measures the spread of relatively workable fresh concrete subjected to standardized jolting. IS 1199 Part 2 states an applicable flow range from 340 mm to 620 mm. It is intended for high-workability concrete and is generally a laboratory test. The standard specifically notes that this particular flow-table method is not intended for self-compacting concrete. Therefore Option A is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 20
ప్రశ్న 20
Which procedure correctly describes important steps in the IS 1199 Part 2 flow-table test?
Explanation:
The flow-table mould is filled with concrete in two equal layers. Each layer is lightly tamped 10 times using the specified tamping bar. After the prescribed waiting period, the mould is raised vertically. The table is then lifted and allowed to fall for a total of 15 standardized drops. The resulting spread is measured in two perpendicular directions, so Option A is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 21
ప్రశ్న 21
A flow-table test gives maximum spread dimensions d1 = 510 mm and d2 = 550 mm in perpendicular directions. What flow value should be reported?
Explanation:
The flow value is defined as the arithmetic mean of the two measured spread dimensions. Adding 510 mm and 550 mm gives 1060 mm. Dividing by two gives 530 mm. The standard requires the flow value to be recorded to the nearest 10 mm. Therefore Option C is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 22
ప్రశ్న 22
A fresh self-compacting concrete has to be assessed for filling ability and related SCC behaviour. Which approach is correct?
Explanation:
Self-compacting concrete must flow and fill formwork without conventional vibration while maintaining stability. Its fresh behaviour therefore requires specialized tests beyond the ordinary high-workability flow-table method. IS 1199 Part 6 covers tests on fresh self-compacting concrete. Part 2 itself specifically notes that its ordinary flow-table test is not applicable to SCC. Therefore Option B is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 23
ప్రశ్న 23
The fresh concrete contains coarse aggregate larger than 40 mm, but an IS 1199 Part 2 consistency test is required. What should be done before testing?
Explanation:
The normal consistency tests in IS 1199 Part 2 are not directly applicable when the nominal maximum aggregate size exceeds 40 mm. Large particles can interfere with the geometry and response of the test apparatus. The standard therefore requires the concrete to be wet-sieved through a 40 mm screen. Particles larger than 40 mm are excluded from the test sample. Hence Option B is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 24
ప్రశ్న 24
Why should fresh-concrete consistency tests intended for comparison be carried out at a consistent elapsed time after completion of mixing?
Explanation:
Fresh concrete does not retain exactly the same consistency indefinitely after mixing. Hydration progressively changes the paste structure and generally reduces mobility. Moisture loss can also contribute to a change in consistency. Testing two batches at substantially different elapsed times can therefore create a misleading comparison. Hence tests intended for strict comparison should be performed at a consistent time after mixing, making Option A correct.
వివరణ:
Question 25
ప్రశ్న 25
Consider the following statements about fresh-concrete workability tests:
1. Slump is normally applicable for measured slumps between 10 and 210 mm.
2. A shorter Vee-Bee time generally indicates a more workable concrete than a longer time under comparable conditions.
3. Compacting factor is the ratio of partially compacted concrete mass to fully compacted concrete mass.
4. The ordinary IS 1199 Part 2 flow-table test is specifically intended as the principal test for SCC.
Which statements are correct?
1. Slump is normally applicable for measured slumps between 10 and 210 mm.
2. A shorter Vee-Bee time generally indicates a more workable concrete than a longer time under comparable conditions.
3. Compacting factor is the ratio of partially compacted concrete mass to fully compacted concrete mass.
4. The ordinary IS 1199 Part 2 flow-table test is specifically intended as the principal test for SCC.
Which statements are correct?
Explanation:
Statement 1 is correct because the current slump method states an applicable range of 10 to 210 mm. Statement 2 is correct because less vibration time indicates that concrete remoulds more readily in the Vee-Bee test. Statement 3 correctly states the definition of compacting factor. Statement 4 is incorrect because the ordinary Part 2 flow-table test is expressly not intended for SCC, for which Part 6 provides specialized tests. Therefore Statements 1, 2 and 3 are correct and Option B is the unique answer.
వివరణ:
Answer Key సమాధానాల పట్టిక
-
Question 1 ప్రశ్న 1Answer: A. IS 1199 (Part 2):2018 includes slump, Vee-Bee, compacting-factor, degree-of-compactability and flow-table methods, while special tests for fresh self-compacting concrete are covered in Part 6. సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 2 ప్రశ్న 2Answer: B. Slump test సమాధానం: B.
-
Question 3 ప్రశ్న 3Answer: A. Height 300 mm, base diameter 200 mm, top diameter 100 mm సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 4 ప్రశ్న 4Answer: B. Fill in three approximately equal layers, tamp each layer 25 times and lift the mould vertically in 5 ± 2 seconds without lateral or twisting motion. సమాధానం: B.
-
Question 5 ప్రశ్న 5Answer: B. 75 mm సమాధానం: B.
-
Question 6 ప్రశ్న 6Answer: B. 10 to 210 mm సమాధానం: B.
-
Question 7 ప్రశ్న 7Answer: C. Take another sample and repeat the test; if two consecutive tests shear or collapse, report the test as invalid for that concrete. సమాధానం: C.
-
Question 8 ప్రశ్న 8Answer: A. The time required under vibration to remould concrete from a conical-frustum shape into a cylindrical form. సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 9 ప్రశ్న 9Answer: B. Less than 5 seconds or greater than 30 seconds సమాధానం: B.
-
Question 10 ప్రశ్న 10Answer: B. Concrete X is more workable because it requires less vibration time to remould. సమాధానం: B.
-
Question 11 ప్రశ్న 11Answer: A. Modified Vee-Bee consistometer procedure సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 12 ప్రశ్న 12Answer: A. Determining the ratio of the mass of partially compacted concrete to the mass of the same volume of fully compacted concrete. సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 13 ప్రశ్న 13Answer: B. 0.88 సమాధానం: B.
-
Question 14 ప్రశ్న 14Answer: A. The concrete with compacting factor 0.94 is more readily compacted and has higher workability under the test. సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 15 ప్రశ్న 15Answer: A. Compacting-factor test సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 16 ప్రశ్న 16Answer: B. c = h1/(h1 − h2) సమాధానం: B.
-
Question 17 ప్రశ్న 17Answer: B. 1.18 సమాధానం: B.
-
Question 18 ప్రశ్న 18Answer: A. The stated valid range is 1.04–1.46, and a value closer to 1 generally represents concrete requiring less compaction-induced volume reduction. సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 19 ప్రశ్న 19Answer: A. High-workability concrete having a flow spread generally between 340 and 620 mm, but not self-compacting concrete సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 20 ప్రశ్న 20Answer: A. Fill the mould in two equal layers, tamp each 10 times, remove the mould and subject the table to 15 standardized drops before measuring spread. సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 21 ప్రశ్న 21Answer: C. 530 mm సమాధానం: C.
-
Question 22 ప్రశ్న 22Answer: B. Use the appropriate fresh-SCC tests under IS 1199 (Part 6) rather than treating the ordinary Part 2 flow-table test as the SCC test. సమాధానం: B.
-
Question 23 ప్రశ్న 23Answer: B. Wet-sieve the concrete through a 40 mm screen to exclude particles larger than 40 mm. సమాధానం: B.
-
Question 24 ప్రశ్న 24Answer: A. Because concrete consistency changes with time owing to cement hydration and possible moisture loss. సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 25 ప్రశ్న 25Answer: B. 1, 2 and 3 only సమాధానం: B.
