Please keep at least one language enabled. || కనీసం ఒక భాషను ఎంచుకోండి.
Question 1
ప్రశ్న 1
Which statement correctly describes the Indian Standard framework relevant to ordinary cement mortar used in masonry and plastering work?
Explanation:
Different Indian Standards address different aspects of mortar construction. IS 2250 provides a code of practice for preparation, selection and use of masonry mortars. IS 2116 specifies the requirements for sand used in masonry mortars. IS 1542 deals with sand intended for plaster applications. Therefore Option A correctly identifies the relevant standards framework.
వివరణ:
Question 2
ప్రశ్న 2
What are the basic constituents of a plain cement-sand mortar?
Explanation:
Plain cement mortar consists essentially of cementitious binder, fine aggregate and water. Cement develops the binding matrix through hydration. Sand provides bulk, dimensional stability and a suitable working body while reducing the amount of cement paste required. Water is needed for hydration and to obtain workable consistency. Therefore Option A is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 3
ప్రశ్న 3
What is an important function of properly graded sand in cement mortar?
Explanation:
Sand forms the major granular skeleton of ordinary cement mortar. Proper grading helps particles pack efficiently and reduces excessive void space. This limits the quantity of expensive cement paste needed to fill voids and coat particles. The sand skeleton also helps control shrinkage and dimensional change. Therefore Option A correctly states its engineering function.
వివరణ:
Question 4
ప్రశ్న 4
According to IS 2250, how should the quantity of water for masonry mortar generally be selected?
Explanation:
IS 2250 does not prescribe one universal water quantity for all masonry mortars. Water is added to obtain the working consistency appropriate to the intended application. Excess water should be avoided because it can promote segregation, shrinkage and reduced hardened properties. The required consistency also depends on the suction and geometry of the masonry units. Therefore Option A is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 5
ప్రశ్న 5
Which statement best distinguishes workability from cohesiveness of fresh cement mortar?
Explanation:
A workable mortar should be easy to mix, spread, place and adjust in the masonry joint. Cohesiveness describes the ability of the mortar constituents to remain together without excessive separation or bleeding. A mortar may become very fluid through excessive water yet lose cohesiveness and stability. Good mortar therefore requires a balance rather than maximum fluidity. Hence Option A is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 6
ప్రశ్న 6
Why is good water retentivity particularly important when mortar is used with masonry units having high suction?
Explanation:
Highly absorptive masonry units can draw water rapidly from freshly placed mortar. Excessively rapid water loss may make the mortar stiff and difficult to bed properly. It can also reduce the water available for cement hydration and interfere with bond development. Water-retentive mortar resists this suction-induced loss sufficiently during laying. Therefore Option A is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 7
ప్రశ్న 7
Under the IS 2250 water-retentivity test concept, what minimum relationship is specified for mortar used where water retentivity needs to be assessed?
Explanation:
IS 2250 provides a water-retentivity assessment for situations involving masonry units with high suction characteristics. The flow of the mortar is measured before and after the prescribed suction condition. The flow after suction should not be less than 70 percent of the original flow. A larger retained proportion indicates that the mortar is better able to hold its water. Therefore Option A is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 8
ప్రశ్న 8
Which matching of recommended mortar-consistency penetration with application is correct under IS 2250?
Explanation:
The required mortar consistency depends on the nature of the work. IS 2250 recommends about 90 to 130 mm penetration for laying walls with solid bricks. Perforated bricks use a comparatively stiffer range of about 70 to 80 mm. Filling cavities requires higher fluidity and a penetration of about 130 to 150 mm. Therefore Option A gives the correct matching.
వివరణ:
Question 9
ప్రశ్న 9
Which statement correctly describes how masonry mortar should preferably be specified under IS 2250?
Explanation:
IS 2250 emphasizes mortar grades defined in terms of compressive-strength performance. Nominal component proportions are also listed, but principally as guidance for producing the corresponding strength ranges. Actual performance can vary because materials, sand grading, water demand and workmanship differ. Specifying only a traditional proportion can therefore be less reliable than specifying the required mortar grade. Hence Option A is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 10
ప్రశ్న 10
Which pair correctly matches masonry-mortar grade with its 28-day compressive-strength range under IS 2250?
Explanation:
The mortar-grade number indicates the strength level associated with the masonry mortar. MM 3 corresponds to a 28-day compressive-strength range of about 3 to 5 N/mm². MM 5 corresponds to about 5 to 7.5 N/mm². MM 7.5 represents the higher grade beginning at 7.5 N/mm². Therefore Option A is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 11
ప్రశ్న 11
Which set correctly matches plain cement-sand nominal proportions, by loose volume, with the corresponding IS 2250 mortar grades?
Explanation:
IS 2250 lists nominal proportions that generally produce specified mortar-strength ranges. Plain cement-sand mortar of about 1:6 corresponds to MM 3 in the guidance table. A 1:5 cement-sand mortar corresponds to MM 5. Richer 1:4 and 1:3 plain cement-sand mortars are included under MM 7.5. Therefore Option A is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 12
ప్రశ్న 12
Compared with a 1:6 cement-sand mortar, what does a 1:3 cement-sand mortar represent when both proportions are measured consistently by volume?
Explanation:
The notation 1:3 means one volume of cement is combined with three volumes of sand. A 1:6 mortar contains one volume of cement for six volumes of sand. For the same total quantity of dry constituents, the 1:3 mix therefore contains a greater proportion of cement. It is consequently described as the richer of the two mixes. Therefore Option A is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 13
ప్రశ్న 13
Ignoring volume change on mixing, what fraction of the combined loose dry constituent volume is cement in a 1:6 cement-sand mortar?
Explanation:
A 1:6 mortar contains one part cement and six parts sand. The total number of proportioning parts is therefore seven. Cement accounts for one of these seven parts. Its fraction of the combined loose constituent volume is therefore 1/7. Hence Option A is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 14
ప్రశ్న 14
A batch is to contain 0.84 m³ of combined loose cement and sand measured in a 1:6 proportion, ignoring subsequent volume change. What loose volumes of cement and sand are required?
Explanation:
The 1:6 proportion contains seven total parts. One part is therefore 0.84 divided by 7, which equals 0.12 m³. Cement occupies one part, so its loose volume is 0.12 m³. Sand occupies six parts, giving 6 × 0.12 = 0.72 m³. Therefore Option A is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 15
ప్రశ్న 15
An external masonry wall is frequently exposed to rain but will receive protective plaster or rendering. Which statement best reflects IS 2250 mortar-selection guidance?
Explanation:
IS 2250 considers both loading and exposure when selecting mortar. For masonry frequently exposed to rain but further protected by plaster, rendering or another finish, the mortar grade should not be below MM 0.7. The code indicates that MM 2 is preferable for improved durability. Protective finishes therefore reduce exposure but do not eliminate the need for suitable masonry mortar. Hence Option A is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 16
ప్రశ్న 16
An external masonry wall will be frequently exposed to rain and will have no protective plaster, rendering or other finish. What minimum mortar grade is specified by IS 2250 for this condition?
Explanation:
Unprotected external masonry is subjected directly to environmental wetting and weather exposure. IS 2250 therefore requires greater mortar durability than for protected masonry. For external walls without protective finish, the mortar grade should not be less than MM 2. This is an exposure-based requirement rather than a universal rule for all walls. Therefore Option C is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 17
ప్రశ్న 17
For a load-bearing internal masonry wall, which IS 2250 recommendation is most accurate?
Explanation:
Internal walls do not face the same direct weathering exposure as unprotected external walls. Nevertheless load-bearing masonry requires adequate mortar performance and durability. IS 2250 indicates that MM 0.7 or higher is preferable for high durability. It further states that the grade should not fall below MM 0.5. Therefore Option A correctly states the recommendation.
వివరణ:
Question 18
ప్రశ్న 18
Masonry in a foundation below the damp-proof course is located in soil saturated with water. Which selection best reflects IS 2250?
Explanation:
Masonry below the damp-proof course can face severe and sustained moisture exposure. IS 2250 differentiates foundation mortar requirements according to soil moisture condition. Where the soil is saturated with water, MM 3 is specified as the appropriate grade. The mortar should in no case be below MM 2 for this condition. Therefore Option A is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 19
ప్రశ్న 19
Which application requires a masonry mortar grade of at least MM 3 according to IS 2250?
Explanation:
Vibration imposes additional demands on masonry joints and their ability to maintain integrity. IS 2250 therefore specifies that masonry in buildings subjected to machinery vibration should use mortar not below MM 3. The requirement is application-specific and should not be generalized to every ordinary partition wall. Mortar grade is unrelated to subsequent paint selection. Therefore Option A is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 20
ప్రశ్న 20
For bedding joints in masonry constructed with large concrete blocks, what minimum mortar grade does IS 2250 specify?
Explanation:
Large concrete blocks impose significant local bedding demands on masonry mortar. IS 2250 gives a specific selection requirement for these bedding joints. The mortar grade should not be less than MM 3. This requirement is based on application rather than simply selecting a traditional nominal ratio. Therefore Option C is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 21
ప్రశ్న 21
Which sequence correctly describes preparation of ordinary cement-sand mortar under IS 2250?
Explanation:
Uniform distribution of the binder is important in cement mortar. IS 2250 requires cement and sand to be dry mixed in the specified proportions until a uniform colour is obtained. The required water is then added and mixing continues until workable consistency is achieved. This sequence helps avoid pockets of unmixed cement or sand. Therefore Option A is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 22
ప్రశ్న 22
When cement mortar is prepared in a mechanical mixer under IS 2250, what minimum mixing duration is specified after addition of water?
Explanation:
Mechanical mixing is preferred because it can produce a more uniform mortar efficiently. IS 2250 specifies that after water has been added, the mortar should be mechanically mixed for at least three minutes. This period allows adequate distribution of the cement paste around the sand particles. It should not be confused with the recommended quantity of mortar to be prepared for a period of work. Therefore Option C is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 23
ప్రశ్న 23
Which statement correctly reflects IS 2250 practice regarding the quantity and retempering of ordinary cement mortar?
Explanation:
Fresh cement mortar should not be prepared in unnecessarily large quantities because cement hydration begins after mixing. IS 2250 generally recommends mixing only enough cement mortar for approximately 30 minutes of work. It permits mortar stiffened through evaporation to be retempered by adding water within a limited period. This retempering is permitted only within 60 minutes from the time cement is added. Therefore Option A correctly states the code practice.
వివరణ:
Question 24
ప్రశ్న 24
Why is simply adding excessive water an unsuitable way of improving the workability of cement mortar?
Explanation:
A certain quantity of water is required for cement hydration and practical workability. Water beyond that requirement occupies space which can later become capillary pores after drying. Excessive water can also allow sand and cementitious material to segregate and may increase shrinkage. These changes generally reduce the quality of the hardened mortar. Therefore Option A is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 25
ప్రశ్న 25
Which statement about the selection of a mortar proportion for masonry, plastering and pointing is most technically appropriate?
Explanation:
Different mortar applications impose different requirements for strength, workability, bond, durability and finish. Rich mixes such as 1:3 are commonly specified for many pointing or demanding finishing applications, while leaner mixes such as 1:6 are widely used for suitable general masonry work. However, the same nominal ratio is not correct for every substrate or exposure. Standards and specifications increasingly emphasize performance and application rather than memorizing a single universal ratio. Therefore Option A is the technically appropriate statement.
వివరణ:
Question 26
ప్రశ్న 26
A specification calls for flush pointing of brickwork in cement mortar 1:3. Compared with mortar 1:6, why is the 1:3 mix described as richer?
Explanation:
A 1:3 mortar contains one part cement for three parts sand. A 1:6 mortar contains one part cement for six parts sand. Relative to the sand quantity, the 1:3 mix therefore has a substantially higher cement content. This higher binder proportion is conventionally described as a richer mortar. Therefore Option A is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 27
ప్రశ్న 27
Consider the following statements about cement mortar:
1. Workability, cohesiveness and water retentivity are important fresh-mortar properties.
2. Mortar selection should account for masonry loading and environmental exposure.
3. A richer cement-sand proportion generally contains more cement relative to sand than a leaner proportion.
4. Maximum water content should always be used because additional water necessarily increases mortar strength.
Which statements are correct?
1. Workability, cohesiveness and water retentivity are important fresh-mortar properties.
2. Mortar selection should account for masonry loading and environmental exposure.
3. A richer cement-sand proportion generally contains more cement relative to sand than a leaner proportion.
4. Maximum water content should always be used because additional water necessarily increases mortar strength.
Which statements are correct?
Explanation:
Statement 1 is correct because fresh mortar must be workable, cohesive and capable of retaining sufficient water during laying. Statement 2 is correct because IS 2250 bases mortar selection on both loading and exposure conditions. Statement 3 is correct because a richer nominal mix has a larger binder proportion relative to sand. Statement 4 is incorrect because excess water can increase porosity, segregation and shrinkage and reduce hardened performance. Therefore Statements 1, 2 and 3 are correct and Option B is the unique answer.
వివరణ:
Answer Key సమాధానాల పట్టిక
-
Question 1 ప్రశ్న 1Answer: A. IS 2250 deals with preparation and use of masonry mortars, IS 2116 specifies sand for masonry mortar, and IS 1542 specifies sand for plaster. సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 2 ప్రశ్న 2Answer: A. Cement, suitable sand and water సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 3 ప్రశ్న 3Answer: A. It provides bulk and a suitable particle skeleton while helping control shrinkage and cement-paste demand. సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 4 ప్రశ్న 4Answer: A. Use only enough water to obtain the required working consistency and avoid excess water. సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 5 ప్రశ్న 5Answer: A. Workability concerns ease of spreading and handling, while cohesiveness concerns the mortar's ability to remain homogeneous without segregation. సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 6 ప్రశ్న 6Answer: A. It prevents the masonry unit from removing water from the mortar so rapidly that workability and hydration are adversely affected. సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 7 ప్రశ్న 7Answer: A. Flow after suction should not be less than 70 percent of the flow before suction. సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 8 ప్రశ్న 8Answer: A. Solid bricks: 90–130 mm; perforated bricks: 70–80 mm; cavity filling: 130–150 mm సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 9 ప్రశ్న 9Answer: A. By mortar grade based on minimum 28-day compressive strength, with nominal mix proportions provided as guidance. సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 10 ప్రశ్న 10Answer: A. MM 3: 3–5 N/mm²; MM 5: 5–7.5 N/mm² సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 11 ప్రశ్న 11Answer: A. 1:6 – MM 3; 1:5 – MM 5; 1:4 or 1:3 – MM 7.5 సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 12 ప్రశ్న 12Answer: A. A richer mortar containing more cement relative to sand సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 13 ప్రశ్న 13Answer: A. 1/7 సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 14 ప్రశ్న 14Answer: A. 0.12 m³ cement and 0.72 m³ sand సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 15 ప్రశ్న 15Answer: A. The mortar should not be below MM 0.7 and MM 2 is preferred. సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 16 ప్రశ్న 16Answer: C. MM 2 సమాధానం: C.
-
Question 17 ప్రశ్న 17Answer: A. MM 0.7 or higher is preferred for high durability, but the grade should in no case be below MM 0.5. సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 18 ప్రశ్న 18Answer: A. MM 3 should be used, and in no case should the grade be below MM 2. సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 19 ప్రశ్న 19Answer: A. Masonry in a building subjected to machinery vibration సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 20 ప్రశ్న 20Answer: C. MM 3 సమాధానం: C.
-
Question 21 ప్రశ్న 21Answer: A. Measure the materials, dry-mix cement and sand to uniform colour, then add the required water and mix to workable consistency. సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 22 ప్రశ్న 22Answer: C. At least 3 minutes సమాధానం: C.
-
Question 23 ప్రశ్న 23Answer: A. Generally only enough cement mortar for about 30 minutes of work should be mixed, and mortar stiffened by evaporation may be retempered with water only within 60 minutes from addition of cement. సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 24 ప్రశ్న 24Answer: A. Excess water can promote segregation, increase shrinkage and porosity, and reduce hardened strength and durability. సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 25 ప్రశ్న 25Answer: A. The required proportion should follow the specified application, exposure and performance requirement; common practice may use richer mixes such as 1:3 for pointing or demanding finishes and leaner mixes such as 1:6 for suitable general masonry, but these are not universal substitutions for the project specification. సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 26 ప్రశ్న 26Answer: A. It contains twice as much cement relative to the same quantity of sand ratio basis and therefore has a higher binder-to-sand proportion. సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 27 ప్రశ్న 27Answer: B. 1, 2 and 3 only సమాధానం: B.
