Please keep at least one language enabled. || కనీసం ఒక భాషను ఎంచుకోండి.
Question 1
ప్రశ్న 1
Under the mechanistic–empirical philosophy of IRC:37-2018, which procedure most appropriately establishes the structural adequacy of a proposed flexible pavement section?
Explanation:
IRC:37-2018 follows a mechanistic–empirical pavement design approach. The designer specifies pavement-layer thicknesses and relevant material properties for an initial trial section. Analysis determines stresses and strains at critical locations under the adopted loading conditions. These responses are checked against limits associated with fatigue and rutting performance. If a requirement is not met, the trial section is revised and checked again.
వివరణ:
Question 2
ప్రశ్న 2
Which axle is used as the standard reference for expressing cumulative design traffic under IRC:37-2018?
Explanation:
IRC:37-2018 expresses design traffic as cumulative equivalent repetitions of a standard axle. The reference consists of an 80 kN single axle fitted with dual wheels. Real traffic includes different axle weights and axle configurations. Relevant vehicle damage factors or axle-load spectra translate these loads into an equivalent structural measure. The reference axle is a calculation convention and not a statement of the legal limit for every vehicle.
వివరణ:
Question 3
ప్రశ్న 3
A subgrade sample gives a high CBR when tested dry but a much lower CBR after soaking. The road is expected to experience prolonged monsoon wetting. Which choice is most defensible for pavement design?
Explanation:
The subgrade provides the foundation for the overlying pavement layers. Many soils lose stiffness and penetration resistance as moisture content rises. Design strength must represent the relevant field and laboratory moisture conditions rather than an unusually favourable specimen condition. Seasonal drainage and water-table conditions should therefore inform the subgrade evaluation. Using an unrealistically high CBR can underestimate the need for structural support or treatment.
వివరణ:
Question 4
ప్రశ్న 4
The latest survey records 800 commercial vehicles per day. Construction will finish after two years, and commercial traffic is forecast to grow by 5% annually over that period. Using A = P(1+r)^x, what is the estimated opening-year traffic?
Explanation:
Opening-year traffic is estimated from the latest surveyed count using the specified growth rate. Here P is 800 commercial vehicles per day and r is 0.05. The period before opening is two years. Therefore A = 800(1.05)^2 = 882 commercial vehicles per day. This opening-year value is subsequently used when estimating cumulative design traffic over the design period.
వివరణ:
Question 5
ప్రశ్న 5
What is the principal purpose of a vehicle damage factor in the cumulative design-traffic calculation for a flexible pavement?
Explanation:
Different commercial vehicles impose different amounts of pavement damage. Their axle loads and configurations influence this difference. A vehicle damage factor expresses the equivalent standard-axle repetitions associated with the represented commercial vehicles. It is multiplied by the relevant number of commercial-vehicle repetitions to estimate cumulative loading. Design life, directional distribution and traffic growth remain separate inputs to the calculation.
వివరణ:
Question 6
ప్రశ్న 6
An undivided two-lane, two-way road has opening-year traffic of 2400 commercial vehicles/day in both directions combined. For this exercise use the IRC:37-2018 distribution factor of 0.50, VDF = 3, a 10-year period and zero growth. What is the cumulative design traffic?
Explanation:
For zero growth, cumulative traffic is N = 365ADFn, with division by one million to express msa. The opening traffic A is 2400 commercial vehicles per day and D is 0.50. The vehicle damage factor is 3 and the period is 10 years. Thus N = 365 × 2400 × 0.50 × 3 × 10 / 10^6 = 13.14 msa. The stated factor applies to this undivided two-lane arrangement and must not be used automatically for a divided carriageway.
వివరణ:
Question 7
ప్రశ్న 7
For a simplified design calculation, opening-year traffic is A = 1000 commercial vehicles/day, annual growth r = 0.10, design period n = 5 years, adopted distribution factor D = 0.50 and VDF F = 3. Using N = [365A D F ((1+r)^n - 1)]/[r × 10^6], what is the approximate design traffic?
Explanation:
The cumulative growth multiplier is [(1.10)^5 - 1]/0.10 = 6.1051. The product of opening-day traffic, distribution factor and VDF is 1000 × 0.50 × 3 = 1500 equivalent standard axles per day. Multiplying by 365 and the growth multiplier gives 3,342,542.25 standard-axle repetitions. Division by one million gives about 3.343 msa. The calculation assumes that the stated growth rate, VDF and distribution factor apply throughout the five-year design period.
వివరణ:
Question 8
ప్రశ్న 8
IRC:37-2018 specifies that an ordinary undivided two-lane, two-way road be designed using 50% of its total two-way commercial traffic. If its opening-year two-way count is 2800 commercial vehicles/day, how many commercial vehicles/day are considered after applying this distribution factor?
Explanation:
The relevant lateral distribution factor for the specified undivided two-lane road is 0.50. The count is explicitly given as the sum of both directions. Multiplying 2800 by 0.50 gives 1400 commercial vehicles per day. This is the traffic value after applying the specified distribution factor. Any conversion to cumulative standard axles would additionally require the design period, growth assumptions and VDF.
వివరణ:
Question 9
ప్రశ్న 9
A divided highway has two traffic lanes per direction. The design direction carries 1200 commercial vehicles/day, and the IRC:37-2018 lateral distribution factor for a dual two-lane carriageway is 0.75. What traffic is attributed to the design lane?
Explanation:
The stated volume of 1200 commercial vehicles per day is already directional traffic. For a dual two-lane carriageway, the specified lane-distribution factor is 0.75 of the directional volume. The design-lane traffic is therefore 1200 × 0.75 = 900 commercial vehicles per day. Applying another directional factor would incorrectly reduce the traffic twice. This calculation is a starting input for the cumulative loading analysis, not the final number of standard axles.
వివరణ:
Question 10
ప్రశ్న 10
During a CBR test, the measured load at 2.5 mm penetration is 1.5888 kN and the standard reference load at that penetration is 13.24 kN. What is the CBR calculated at 2.5 mm?
Explanation:
CBR is the measured penetration load divided by the standard load at the same penetration, expressed as a percentage. The given loads are 1.5888 kN and 13.24 kN. Their ratio is 0.12. Multiplying by 100 yields 12% at the stated 2.5 mm penetration. Selection of a final reported design CBR must follow the relevant testing and pavement-design procedures rather than this one arithmetic calculation alone.
వివరణ:
Question 11
ప్రశ్న 11
For a subgrade with CBR greater than 5%, use the IRC:37-2018 correlation MR = 17.6(CBR)^0.64 MPa. What resilient modulus is estimated for CBR = 8%, to one decimal place?
Explanation:
The stated CBR value is greater than 5%, so the supplied power-law correlation applies. Substitute CBR = 8 into MR = 17.6(8)^0.64. The power term (8)^0.64 is approximately 3.784. Multiplication by 17.6 gives approximately 66.6 MPa. Resilient modulus is a stiffness input used for estimating pavement stresses and strains and is not numerically the same as CBR.
వివరణ:
Question 12
ప్రశ్న 12
An embankment foundation is much weaker than the compacted subgrade layer placed above it. What is the most defensible way to represent this condition in a flexible-pavement structural analysis?
Explanation:
A compacted subgrade layer is supported by the underlying embankment or natural foundation. If those underlying materials are substantially weaker, they can influence the deflection of the layered system. IRC:37-2018 allows effective modulus concepts and multilayer analysis for such situations. Ignoring the underlying weakness can give an unrealistically favourable estimate of support. The chosen input should therefore represent the combined behaviour of the actual foundation arrangement.
వివరణ:
Question 13
ప్రశ్న 13
Which top-to-bottom order is appropriate for a conventional flexible pavement comprising a bituminous wearing course, bituminous binder/base course, granular base, granular sub-base and soil subgrade?
Explanation:
The wearing course forms the traffic-contact surface and is exposed to wear and weather. The bituminous binder or base course, when provided, lies beneath it and contributes structural capacity. The granular base supports the bituminous layers and distributes loading. The granular sub-base provides further support and may perform separation, filtration and drainage functions. The soil subgrade constitutes the lowest supporting foundation of the specified pavement structure.
వివరణ:
Question 14
ప్రశ్న 14
A granular sub-base is proposed beneath a wet-mix macadam base on a moisture-sensitive subgrade. Which collection of functions best justifies its provision?
Explanation:
A granular sub-base supports the layers placed and compacted above it. It also contributes to distributing traffic stresses to the subgrade. When designed using suitable gradation and drainage arrangements, it can help remove water and control fine-particle migration. These functions are particularly important over moisture-sensitive foundations. A sub-base is not a substitute for correct compaction, surface drainage or adequate structural design.
వివరణ:
Question 15
ప్రశ్న 15
A granular sub-base has suitable aggregate strength but is designed without a drainage outlet, even though groundwater can enter the pavement. Which conclusion is most appropriate?
Explanation:
Granular strength alone does not guarantee satisfactory subsurface drainage. Water must be able to move through the intended drainage layer without excessive retention. A suitable outlet is necessary to discharge collected water from the pavement system. Filters or compatible gradations help limit migration of fine subgrade particles into the drainage layer. Without these provisions, trapped moisture may weaken support and accelerate pavement distress.
వివరణ:
Question 16
ప్రశ్న 16
Which critical responses are principally associated with conventional bottom-up fatigue cracking in bituminous layers and subgrade rutting under IRC:37-2018?
Explanation:
Repeated tensile strain can initiate bottom-up fatigue damage in bituminous layers. The horizontal tensile response at the bottom of the relevant bituminous layer is therefore a key mechanistic design parameter. Repeated compression can accumulate permanent deformation in the subgrade. The vertical compressive strain at the top of the subgrade is used as a critical response for the subgrade-rutting criterion. These checks address distinct failure mechanisms and must both be satisfied where applicable.
వివరణ:
Question 17
ప్రశ్న 17
A bituminous pavement develops wheel-path depressions during a hot season, although investigation indicates little permanent deformation in the subgrade. Which interpretation is most defensible?
Explanation:
Wheel-path rutting can originate in different layers of a flexible pavement. Subgrade rutting is one mechanism, but bituminous mixtures may also undergo permanent deformation. High pavement temperatures and inadequate mixture shear resistance can aggravate this effect. A satisfactory subgrade-strain check does not by itself establish that the bituminous layers are immune to rutting. Appropriate binder selection, mixture design, compaction and performance evaluation remain necessary.
వివరణ:
Question 18
ప్రశ్న 18
A trial flexible pavement has calculated bottom-bituminous tensile strain of 195 microstrain and top-subgrade vertical compressive strain of 380 microstrain. The supplied allowable values for the design traffic are 180 microstrain in tension and 420 microstrain in compression. Which design check fails?
Explanation:
The calculated tensile strain is 195 microstrain and the allowable tensile value is 180 microstrain. Since 195 is greater than 180, the specified fatigue criterion is not satisfied. The calculated subgrade compressive strain is 380 microstrain, below its allowable value of 420 microstrain. Thus the subgrade-rutting check passes under the stated conditions. The trial section should be revised to meet the failing fatigue criterion and the other applicable requirements rechecked.
వివరణ:
Question 19
ప్రశ్న 19
When IITPAVE analysis indicates excessive critical strain in an otherwise constructible trial flexible pavement, which iteration is most appropriate?
Explanation:
A mechanistic–empirical design is commonly developed through trial and revision. The software calculates critical responses for the layer arrangement and material properties supplied. If a calculated response exceeds a relevant limit, the existing trial is not structurally satisfactory. Changing layer dimensions or using justified improved materials can alter those critical responses. The revised design must be analysed again rather than assumed adequate merely because one layer was increased.
వివరణ:
Question 20
ప్రశ్న 20
A trial pavement consists of a 40 mm bituminous wearing course, a 70 mm bituminous binder course, a 200 mm granular base and a 220 mm granular sub-base above the prepared subgrade. What is the total thickness of these four pavement layers?
Explanation:
The required thickness is the sum of the four specified pavement layers. The bituminous courses contribute 40 + 70 = 110 mm. The granular layers contribute 200 + 220 = 420 mm. Their combined thickness is 110 + 420 = 530 mm. This is a geometric thickness calculation and does not establish structural adequacy without the relevant stress and strain checks.
వివరణ:
Question 21
ప్రశ్న 21
A flexible pavement includes a cement-treated base beneath a bituminous surface. Which additional failure mechanism should be explicitly assessed in the bound base?
Explanation:
Cement treatment increases the stiffness of a granular base. The resulting bound layer can carry significant bending-induced tensile stress. Repeated loading may initiate fatigue cracking in the cement-treated material. Shrinkage cracking and subsequent reflection into the bituminous surfacing can also affect performance. The design should therefore include the appropriate bound-base fatigue and crack-mitigation considerations.
వివరణ:
Question 22
ప్రశ్న 22
For a simplified cumulative-fatigue calculation in a cement-treated base, a load group produces 300,000 repetitions against an allowable life of 1,500,000, and another produces 100,000 repetitions against an allowable life of 500,000. Using the explicitly assumed linear damage rule D = Σ(n_i/N_i), what is total damage D?
Explanation:
Under the stated linear damage rule, each load group's damage fraction is its repetitions divided by its allowable fatigue life. The first fraction is 300,000/1,500,000 = 0.20. The second fraction is 100,000/500,000 = 0.20. Their sum is 0.40. This result describes the adopted cumulative-fatigue calculation and does not replace other pavement performance checks.
వివరణ:
Question 23
ప్రశ్న 23
In a simplified wheel-contact model, one tyre applies 20 kN uniformly at 0.56 MPa contact pressure. What contact area corresponds to that tyre load?
Explanation:
Contact pressure is the applied force divided by the contact area. The force of one tyre is 20 kN, or 20,000 N. The uniform contact pressure is 0.56 MPa, or 560,000 N/m². Therefore the area is 20,000/560,000 = 0.035714 m², approximately 0.0357 m². This idealized area should not be confused with a directly measured tyre footprint under nonuniform pressure.
వివరణ:
Question 24
ప్రశ్న 24
For a new flexible pavement with projected design traffic of 1.5 msa, which design-code selection best reflects the stated scope of IRC:37-2018?
Explanation:
IRC:37-2018 states its applicability for new flexible pavements and reconstruction with design traffic of 2 msa or more. Roads with design traffic below that threshold are directed to the appropriate low-volume pavement guidance. IRC:SP:72 is identified for low-volume rural-road design within that scope discussion. A forecast of 1.5 msa falls below the specified IRC:37 threshold. Design still requires appropriate traffic, subgrade, material and environmental assessments under the applicable guidelines.
వివరణ:
Question 25
ప్రశ్న 25
A pavement safety review reveals that an otherwise adequate structural section has poor subsurface drainage, high-temperature asphalt instability and no demonstrated fatigue margin under the forecast loading. What is the soundest engineering conclusion?
Explanation:
Flexible pavement performance depends on several interacting failure mechanisms. A structurally thick section can still rut if its bituminous mixtures are unstable at high temperatures. Moisture entering the layers can reduce foundation support and damage the bituminous–aggregate bond. The fatigue response must also remain within its appropriate performance limit for the projected repetitions. Final design approval should therefore follow a combined review of loading, materials, critical strains and drainage provisions.
వివరణ:
Answer Key సమాధానాల పట్టిక
-
Question 1 ప్రశ్న 1Answer: B. Analyse a trial multilayer section under standard loading and compare its critical responses with permissible values derived from relevant performance models. సమాధానం: B.
-
Question 2 ప్రశ్న 2Answer: D. An 80 kN single axle fitted with dual wheels. సమాధానం: D.
-
Question 3 ప్రశ్న 3Answer: A. Use a representative adverse-moisture design strength consistent with the applicable investigation and testing procedure, rather than automatically selecting the dry CBR. సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 4 ప్రశ్న 4Answer: C. 882 commercial vehicles/day. సమాధానం: C.
-
Question 5 ప్రశ్న 5Answer: B. To convert commercial-vehicle repetitions into equivalent standard-axle repetitions for the represented axle-loading conditions. సమాధానం: B.
-
Question 6 ప్రశ్న 6Answer: A. 13.14 million standard axles. సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 7 ప్రశ్న 7Answer: D. 3.343 msa. సమాధానం: D.
-
Question 8 ప్రశ్న 8Answer: C. 1400. సమాధానం: C.
-
Question 9 ప్రశ్న 9Answer: B. 900 commercial vehicles/day. సమాధానం: B.
-
Question 10 ప్రశ్న 10Answer: D. 12%. సమాధానం: D.
-
Question 11 ప్రశ్న 11Answer: A. 66.6 MPa. సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 12 ప్రశ్న 12Answer: C. Evaluate an appropriate effective support modulus or model the distinct subgrade and underlying layers so that weak foundation effects are included. సమాధానం: C.
-
Question 13 ప్రశ్న 13Answer: B. Bituminous wearing course, bituminous binder/base course, granular base, granular sub-base and soil subgrade. సమాధానం: B.
-
Question 14 ప్రశ్న 14Answer: A. Supporting construction and compaction of upper layers, limiting subgrade overstressing, and providing drainage or filtration when appropriately designed. సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 15 ప్రశ్న 15Answer: C. The drainage function may be ineffective unless permeability, filter compatibility and a discharge path are provided together. సమాధానం: C.
-
Question 16 ప్రశ్న 16Answer: A. Horizontal tensile strain at the bottom of the bituminous layer and vertical compressive strain at the top of the subgrade, respectively. సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 17 ప్రశ్న 17Answer: D. Permanent deformation can accumulate within the bituminous mixture itself, so mixture rut resistance needs separate attention. సమాధానం: D.
-
Question 18 ప్రశ్న 18Answer: C. Only the bituminous fatigue strain check fails. సమాధానం: C.
-
Question 19 ప్రశ్న 19Answer: B. Revise suitable layer thicknesses or material properties, rerun the structural analysis and compare the new responses with all relevant allowable limits. సమాధానం: B.
-
Question 20 ప్రశ్న 20Answer: D. 530 mm. సమాధానం: D.
-
Question 21 ప్రశ్న 21Answer: C. Tensile fatigue damage in the cement-treated base, with cracking and its possible effects on the overlying bituminous layers. సమాధానం: C.
-
Question 22 ప్రశ్న 22Answer: B. 0.40. సమాధానం: B.
-
Question 23 ప్రశ్న 23Answer: A. Approximately 0.0357 m². సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 24 ప్రశ్న 24Answer: C. Use the appropriate low-volume-road guidance such as IRC:SP:72 rather than assuming IRC:37-2018's 2 msa-and-above scope directly covers this case. సమాధానం: C.
-
Question 25 ప్రశ్న 25Answer: D. Structural thickness, fatigue resistance, rut resistance, appropriate materials and functioning drainage must be considered together before final approval. సమాధానం: D.
