Please keep at least one language enabled. || కనీసం ఒక భాషను ఎంచుకోండి.
Question 1
ప్రశ్న 1
Which statement correctly describes the current design-method context for reinforced concrete liquid-retaining structures under IS 3370 (Part 2):2021?
Explanation:
The 2021 revision of IS 3370 Part 2 adopts a comprehensive Limit State design framework for plain and reinforced concrete liquid-retaining structures. The previous working stress design method was removed in this revision. Ultimate limit-state requirements continue to use the relevant reinforced-concrete principles, while serviceability requirements receive special attention because liquid tightness and crack control are critical. IS 456 remains applicable where IS 3370 does not state a different requirement. Therefore Option B is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 2
ప్రశ్న 2
For what liquid-temperature range are the recommendations of IS 3370 (Parts 1 and 2):2021 generally intended, assuming the aqueous liquid has no detrimental action requiring special measures?
Explanation:
The 2021 IS 3370 framework is intended for structures retaining aqueous liquids. Its recommendations are generally applicable where the liquid temperature does not exceed 50°C. Higher temperatures can produce additional thermal and durability issues that are outside the ordinary scope of these provisions. Aggressive liquids or special chemical environments may also require additional protective measures even when the temperature is within the general range. Therefore Option C is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 3
ప్రశ్న 3
For durability classification under IS 3370 (Part 1):2021, how should parts of a structure retaining liquid or enclosing the space above the liquid normally be treated?
Explanation:
IS 3370 Part 1 requires parts retaining the liquid or enclosing the space above it to be considered subject to at least severe exposure under IS 456. This recognizes the demanding moisture environment and the importance of long-term durability in liquid-retaining construction. If actual conditions are very severe or extreme, the corresponding IS 456 provisions have to be applied. The code also gives special attention to chlorinated-water environments because of their corrosion risk. Therefore Option A is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 4
ప్రశ్న 4
Under the general material requirements of IS 3370 (Part 1):2021, which combination applies to reinforced concrete used for liquid-retaining structures before considering any permitted special exception?
Explanation:
Table 1 of IS 3370 Part 1 gives specific minimum concrete-quality requirements for liquid-retaining construction. For reinforced concrete, the minimum grade is M30. The minimum cementitious content is 350 kg/m³ and the maximum free water-cementitious ratio is 0.45. These requirements support strength, durability and low permeability rather than treating the member as an ordinary lightly exposed building element. Therefore Option C is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 5
ప్రశ్న 5
Which statement correctly describes the limited M25 exception given in IS 3370 (Part 1):2021 for reinforced concrete tanks?
Explanation:
The general minimum grade for reinforced concrete liquid-retaining structures is M30. IS 3370 Part 1 allows a limited practical exception for small tanks having gross capacity up to 50 m³ at locations where providing M30 is difficult. Even then, the stated minimum cementitious content is retained and the exception is not available in coastal areas, highly polluted locations or where the retained liquid is aggressive, such as sewage. The exception should therefore not be generalized to normal water-tank design. Therefore Option B is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 6
ప్రశ్న 6
How is nominal cover to reinforcement determined for an RCC liquid-retaining member under IS 3370 (Part 1):2021?
Explanation:
IS 3370 Part 1 does not replace cover design with one universal value for every liquid-retaining member. It directs that minimum nominal cover be provided in accordance with IS 456 for the relevant exposure condition. Because liquid-retaining and enclosing surfaces are treated as at least severe exposure, the exposure classification materially affects the cover requirement. More severe environmental conditions may require still greater durability measures. Therefore Option C is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 7
ప్రశ్న 7
Which loading principle is fundamental when designing an RCC tank or reservoir under IS 3370?
Explanation:
Liquid-retaining structures can experience very different actions when full and when empty. A full tank may govern internal hydrostatic pressure and wall forces, while an empty underground tank may be more vulnerable to external earth pressure or groundwater uplift. Roof, wind, earthquake, imposed and construction loads may also create different critical combinations. The design must therefore consider the relevant full and empty states rather than relying on only one operating condition. Therefore Option C is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 8
ప్రశ్న 8
Which statement correctly distinguishes the liquid level used in the ordinary serviceability and collapse checks under IS 3370 (Part 2):2021?
Explanation:
The liquid level used for design is linked to the limit state being checked. Full Supply Level, including dead storage as applicable, is used for serviceability assessment because it represents the normal retained-liquid condition relevant to crack control and performance. For the collapse or ultimate limit state, the Maximum Top Level or level associated with maximum overflow is considered as specified by the code. For load combinations involving wind or earthquake, the code contains a specific exception in which liquid load up to FSL is used for collapse as well. Therefore Option B is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 9
ప్రశ్న 9
A tank contains water to a depth of 4.5 m. Taking the unit weight of water as 9.81 kN/m³, what hydrostatic pressure acts at the bottom?
Explanation:
Hydrostatic pressure varies with depth according to p = γh. Here γ = 9.81 kN/m³ and h = 4.5 m. The bottom pressure is therefore 9.81 × 4.5 = 44.145 kN/m². Rounded suitably, this is 44.1 kN/m². Therefore Option C is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 10
ప్రశ్న 10
A vertical tank wall retains 4.0 m depth of water with unit weight 10 kN/m³. What is the total horizontal hydrostatic thrust on a one-metre-wide strip of wall, and where does it act above the base?
Explanation:
The hydrostatic pressure diagram is triangular, increasing from zero at the free surface to γH at the base. Its resultant on a one-metre strip is one-half γH². Thus the thrust is 0.5 × 10 × 4² = 80 kN/m. The centroid of a triangular pressure distribution lies at H/3 above the base, which is approximately 1.33 m. Therefore Option B is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 11
ప్రశ్న 11
If the 4.0 m high wall in the previous question behaves as a vertical cantilever fixed at its base, what bending moment at the base is caused by the water pressure alone?
Explanation:
The hydrostatic resultant is 80 kN/m from the preceding calculation. It acts at H/3 = 4/3 m above the base. The base moment is therefore 80 × 4/3 = 106.67 kN·m per metre width. The same result is obtained directly from γH³/6 for a cantilever wall carrying triangular hydrostatic pressure. Therefore Option C is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 12
ప్రశ్న 12
Why is an RCC water-tank member not adequately designed merely by satisfying ultimate flexural strength?
Explanation:
A liquid-retaining member can remain far below its ultimate collapse capacity and still be unsatisfactory if cracking causes leakage or durability problems. IS 3370 therefore places explicit emphasis on serviceability, especially crack-width control and liquid tightness. Deflection and restraint effects can also influence cracking and joint performance. Ultimate strength remains necessary, but it is only one part of a satisfactory tank design. Therefore Option B is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 13
ప్రశ్న 13
What leakage performance characterizes Tightness Class 1 under IS 3370 (Part 2):2021?
Explanation:
IS 3370 Part 2 classifies liquid-retaining structures according to the degree of leakage protection required. Tightness Class 1 allows leakage only to a small amount. Some surface staining or damp patches are acceptable under this class. It is less stringent than the requirements for Classes 2 and 3. Therefore Option B is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 14
ప్రశ్న 14
Which description corresponds to Tightness Class 2 under IS 3370 (Part 2):2021?
Explanation:
Tightness Class 2 is more demanding than Class 1. Leakage is required to be minimal rather than merely limited to a small amount. The appearance of the structure should not be impaired by staining. The corresponding crack-control provisions are therefore more restrictive in situations where cracks could pass through the section. Therefore Option A is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 15
ప్రశ్న 15
What is the defining leakage requirement of Tightness Class 3 under IS 3370 (Part 2):2021?
Explanation:
Tightness Class 3 is the most stringent of the three leakage classes stated in IS 3370 Part 2. It requires that leakage not be permitted. Ordinary reinforced concrete crack control alone may not be sufficient to guarantee this level of performance. The code therefore indicates that special measures such as prestressing or an impermeable liner will generally be required. Therefore Option C is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 16
ప్రశ్న 16
For Tightness Class 1, what limiting crack width is specified for a crack expected to pass through the full thickness of the section when no compression block remains?
Explanation:
For Tightness Class 1, IS 3370 Part 2 specifies a limiting crack width of 0.2 mm for cracks expected to pass through the full thickness of the section. This situation corresponds to a section without a compression block, such as direct tension or certain highly eccentric tension states. The crack-width requirement is a serviceability criterion rather than an ultimate-strength limit. The required crack-control assessment must still reflect the function and tightness classification of the particular element. Therefore Option C is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 17
ప్రశ్న 17
Which statement correctly summarizes the ordinary crack-control options for Tightness Class 2?
Explanation:
Tightness Class 2 requires more control than Class 1 because leakage is to be minimal and staining should not impair appearance. IS 3370 Part 2 permits a 0.2 mm limiting crack width provided cracks expected to pass through the full thickness are avoided unless appropriate measures such as liners or water-bars are incorporated. As an alternative, a 0.1 mm limiting crack width may be adopted. The selection must reflect the intended water-tightness performance of the member. Therefore Option B is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 18
ప్రశ్న 18
Which crack-control statement is appropriate for Tightness Class 3?
Explanation:
Tightness Class 3 aims at no leakage and therefore uses stringent crack-control requirements. IS 3370 Part 2 gives a limiting crack width of 0.1 mm for this class. Cracks should not pass through the full section thickness and a compression zone of at least 50 mm should be available. In addition, special measures such as prestressing or an impermeable liner are generally needed to achieve the required water tightness. Therefore Option B is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 19
ప్రశ్న 19
Which statement best describes the role of movement joints in a liquid-retaining RCC structure?
Explanation:
Movement joints are introduced where relative movement between adjoining parts of a structure has to be accommodated. In a liquid-retaining structure, accommodating movement is not enough because the joint must also remain watertight in service. IS 3370 Part 1 therefore provides requirements for jointing materials and water-bars where required. Joint type and reinforcement continuity depend on whether the joint is an expansion joint, contraction joint, sliding joint or another specified joint arrangement. Therefore Option B is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 20
ప్రశ్న 20
Which statement about the current minimum-reinforcement provisions for RCC tank walls, floors and roofs is most accurate?
Explanation:
Crack control in liquid-retaining structures depends strongly on distributed reinforcement rather than only on reinforcement calculated from flexural strength. IS 3370 Part 2 therefore contains dedicated minimum-reinforcement provisions for walls, floors and roofs in two directions at right angles within defined surface zones. These provisions are not simply replaced by the ordinary slab minimum percentage used for conventional building slabs. Amendment No. 1 of 2024 modified the applicable provisions, so the current amended Table 5 should be used rather than obsolete pre-amendment values. Therefore Option B is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 21
ప్రశ్న 21
Which mapping of the IS 3370 Part 4 design-table sections is correct?
Explanation:
IS 3370 Part 4 is issued in separate design-table sections for common liquid-retaining structural forms. Section 1 contains design tables for plates. Section 2 deals with rectangular tanks. Section 3 deals with circular tanks. These tables are design aids and have to be used together with the governing assumptions and requirements of the other applicable parts of IS 3370. Therefore Option B is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 22
ప్రశ్న 22
At a depth where the internal water pressure in a circular tank is 30 kN/m², the tank has an internal diameter of 8.0 m. Using thin-cylinder equilibrium and neglecting local base-restraint effects, what circumferential membrane tension is developed per metre height of wall?
Explanation:
For a thin circular cylindrical wall, equilibrium of a diametral half-cylinder gives the hoop or circumferential tension per unit height as T = pD/2. Here p = 30 kN/m² and D = 8.0 m. Thus T = 30 × 8/2 = 120 kN per metre height of wall. Circumferential reinforcement is the principal reinforcement resisting this membrane tension away from regions where local bending and restraint become important. Therefore Option C is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 23
ప్రశ్న 23
Which statement best describes the structural behaviour of a rectangular RCC tank wall?
Explanation:
A rectangular tank wall does not have the axisymmetric membrane action of a circular cylindrical wall. Depending on its aspect ratio and restraint at the floor, roof and adjoining walls, liquid pressure can be resisted by bending in both vertical and horizontal directions. Some configurations may behave predominantly as vertical cantilevers, while others show substantial two-way plate action. The design model must therefore reflect geometry and boundary conditions rather than impose one universal wall idealization. Therefore Option B is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 24
ప్రశ్న 24
An underground RCC tank is empty while groundwater rises around it. Which design issue becomes especially important?
Explanation:
An empty underground tank may be subjected to significant external groundwater pressure even though it contains no internal liquid. The upward hydrostatic action can produce flotation and can also load the floor slab in the opposite direction from the normal full-tank condition. IS 3370 therefore requires groundwater and uplift effects to be considered in appropriate critical load combinations. This is one reason both empty and full states are essential in tank design. Therefore Option B is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 25
ప్రశ్న 25
For a tank intended to retain drinking, domestic or treated water, which statement correctly describes the roof requirements under IS 3370 (Part 2):2021?
Explanation:
For tanks retaining drinking, domestic or treated water, IS 3370 Part 2 requires the roof to be made liquid-tight and indicates that suitable slopes should be provided for adequate drainage. The code separately requires protective measures at the underside of the roof against corrosion due to condensation and chlorine attack. The roof is also to be designed as a liquid-retaining member with the applicable minimum-cover and crack-width requirements. These requirements reflect both water-tightness and durability rather than ordinary roof-slab strength alone. Therefore Option B is correct.
వివరణ:
Answer Key సమాధానాల పట్టిక
-
Question 1 ప్రశ్న 1Answer: B. The code uses Limit State design and the earlier working stress design method has been removed సమాధానం: B.
-
Question 2 ప్రశ్న 2Answer: C. Aqueous liquids generally not exceeding 50°C సమాధానం: C.
-
Question 3 ప్రశ్న 3Answer: A. As not less than severe exposure under IS 456 సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 4 ప్రశ్న 4Answer: C. Minimum M30, 350 kg/m³ cementitious content and maximum free water-cementitious ratio 0.45 సమాధానం: C.
-
Question 5 ప్రశ్న 5Answer: B. M25 may be used for small tanks up to 50 m³ where providing M30 is difficult, but the exception does not apply in coastal, highly polluted or aggressive-liquid conditions such as sewage సమాధానం: B.
-
Question 6 ప్రశ్న 6Answer: C. It is determined from IS 456 for the relevant exposure condition, subject to the liquid-retaining exposure classification సమాధానం: C.
-
Question 7 ప్రశ్న 7Answer: C. Both full and empty conditions, together with other relevant loads, should be considered so that critical effects are captured సమాధానం: C.
-
Question 8 ప్రశ్న 8Answer: B. Full Supply Level is used for serviceability, while Maximum Top Level or the level under maximum overflow rate is considered for collapse design సమాధానం: B.
-
Question 9 ప్రశ్న 9Answer: C. 44.1 kN/m² సమాధానం: C.
-
Question 10 ప్రశ్న 10Answer: B. 80 kN/m acting at 1.33 m సమాధానం: B.
-
Question 11 ప్రశ్న 11Answer: C. 106.7 kN·m/m సమాధానం: C.
-
Question 12 ప్రశ్న 12Answer: B. Because liquid tightness, crack control, deflection and durability are critical serviceability requirements in addition to ultimate strength సమాధానం: B.
-
Question 13 ప్రశ్న 13Answer: B. Leakage is limited to a small amount, with some surface staining or damp patches acceptable సమాధానం: B.
-
Question 14 ప్రశ్న 14Answer: A. Leakage is to be minimal and appearance should not be impaired by staining సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 15 ప్రశ్న 15Answer: C. No leakage is permitted, and special measures such as prestressing or an impermeable liner are generally required సమాధానం: C.
-
Question 16 ప్రశ్న 16Answer: C. 0.20 mm సమాధానం: C.
-
Question 17 ప్రశ్న 17Answer: B. A 0.2 mm limit may be used while avoiding full-thickness cracks unless suitable measures such as liners or water-bars are provided; alternatively a 0.1 mm crack limit may be adopted సమాధానం: B.
-
Question 18 ప్రశ్న 18Answer: B. The limiting crack width is 0.10 mm, full-thickness cracks should be avoided, and a compression zone of at least 50 mm should be available, with special water-tightness measures generally required సమాధానం: B.
-
Question 19 ప్రశ్న 19Answer: B. They are intended to accommodate relative movement while special joint details and, where required, water-bars maintain liquid tightness సమాధానం: B.
-
Question 20 ప్రశ్న 20Answer: B. IS 3370 Part 2 specifies minimum reinforcement in two orthogonal directions within defined surface zones, and the current amended Table 5 should be used for the applicable tank type and geometry సమాధానం: B.
-
Question 21 ప్రశ్న 21Answer: B. Section 1 plates, Section 2 rectangular tanks, Section 3 circular tanks సమాధానం: B.
-
Question 22 ప్రశ్న 22Answer: C. 120 kN/m సమాధానం: C.
-
Question 23 ప్రశ్న 23Answer: B. It may resist liquid pressure through both vertical and horizontal bending, depending on wall proportions and support or continuity conditions సమాధానం: B.
-
Question 24 ప్రశ్న 24Answer: B. External groundwater pressure and overall flotation or uplift stability సమాధానం: B.
-
Question 25 ప్రశ్న 25Answer: B. The roof should be made liquid-tight and provided with suitable drainage slopes; protective measures shall also be taken at its underside against corrosion due to condensation and chlorine attack, and it shall satisfy the applicable liquid-retaining cover and crack-width requirements సమాధానం: B.
