Please keep at least one language enabled. || కనీసం ఒక భాషను ఎంచుకోండి.
Question 1
ప్రశ్న 1
Which statement correctly represents the current Indian Standard framework for the principal general-purpose cements?
Explanation:
IS 269:2015 is the current consolidated specification for Ordinary Portland Cement. IS 455:2015 governs Portland Slag Cement. IS 1489 (Part 1):2015 applies to fly ash based Portland Pozzolana Cement, while Part 2 applies to calcined clay based PPC. These standards establish separate composition and performance requirements appropriate to each cement type. Therefore Option A correctly describes the applicable specification framework.
వివరణ:
Question 2
ప్రశ్న 2
A cement manufacturer marks a product as OPC 43. Which specification should principally be used to assess conformity of that cement?
Explanation:
OPC 43 is one of the Ordinary Portland Cement grades covered by IS 269:2015. The same standard also covers OPC 33, OPC 53 and the sleeper grades specified within it. IS 455 applies to Portland Slag Cement and IS 1489 applies to Portland Pozzolana Cement. IS 12330 applies specifically to Sulphate Resisting Portland Cement. Therefore an OPC 43 conformity assessment is principally made against IS 269:2015.
వివరణ:
Question 3
ప్రశ్న 3
A cement is sold specifically as fly ash based Portland Pozzolana Cement. Which Indian Standard is the directly applicable product specification?
Explanation:
IS 1489 (Part 1):2015 specifically covers Portland Pozzolana Cement in which fly ash is the pozzolanic constituent. IS 1489 (Part 2):2015 instead covers calcined clay based PPC. IS 455 applies to Portland Slag Cement and IS 12600 applies to Low Heat Portland Cement. Correct identification of the cement type must precede assessment of its detailed requirements. Hence Option A is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 4
ప్రశ్న 4
A proposed fly ash based PPC contains 12 percent fly ash by mass. Considering only the constituent-content requirement of IS 1489 (Part 1):2015, what is the correct assessment?
Explanation:
Fly ash based PPC under IS 1489 (Part 1) requires fly ash to constitute between 15 percent and 35 percent by mass of the cement. The stated content of 12 percent is below the minimum permitted value. A value below the upper limit is not sufficient when a minimum requirement also applies. Classification cannot be changed automatically to another cement type merely because one composition requirement is not met. Therefore Option B is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 5
ప్రశ్న 5
A calcined clay based PPC contains 24 percent total permitted pozzolana by mass. Considering only the pozzolana-content requirement of IS 1489 (Part 2):2015, which conclusion is correct?
Explanation:
IS 1489 (Part 2) permits a total pozzolana content from 10 percent to 25 percent by mass. A value of 24 percent lies within this specified interval. This conclusion relates only to the composition requirement stated in the question. Full conformity additionally requires the cement to satisfy the applicable physical and chemical requirements. Therefore Option A is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 6
ప్రశ్న 6
A Portland Slag Cement contains 72 percent granulated slag by mass. Considering only the constituent requirement of IS 455:2015, what is the correct assessment?
Explanation:
IS 455:2015 specifies a granulated slag content between 25 percent and 70 percent by mass for Portland Slag Cement. A slag content of 72 percent exceeds the upper limit. Meeting the minimum value does not excuse exceeding the specified maximum. Classification as another cement type cannot be made without satisfying that other product specification. Hence Option B is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 7
ప్రశ్న 7
Which minimum Blaine specific-surface values correctly distinguish PPC from PSC under their current specifications?
Explanation:
Both fly ash based and calcined clay based PPC specify a minimum Blaine specific surface of 300 m²/kg. Portland Slag Cement under IS 455 specifies a minimum of 225 m²/kg. These are specification minima rather than typical values that every manufactured cement must equal exactly. Fineness is only one of several mandatory properties used in assessing conformity. Therefore Option A is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 8
ప్రశ్న 8
A fly ash based PPC sample has a Blaine specific surface of 292 m²/kg but satisfies the stated strength requirements. What is the correct compliance decision if the applicable minimum fineness is 300 m²/kg?
Explanation:
A product specification contains several requirements that apply simultaneously. The stated PPC fineness minimum is 300 m²/kg. A result of 292 m²/kg is therefore below the required value. Satisfactory compressive strength does not cancel failure of an independently mandatory fineness requirement. Consequently the cement does not conform on the stated data and Option B is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 9
ప్రశ్న 9
Which pair of setting-time limits is common to ordinary OPC 33, OPC 43 and OPC 53, as well as PPC and PSC under their applicable specifications?
Explanation:
The ordinary general OPC grades OPC 33, OPC 43 and OPC 53, together with PPC and PSC, use a minimum initial setting time of 30 minutes. Their final setting time is limited to a maximum of 600 minutes. These are limiting requirements rather than exact target times that every cement must attain. The special sleeper grades OPC 43S and OPC 53S have a different minimum initial setting-time requirement and are not included in this question. Therefore Option A is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 10
ప్రశ్న 10
A PSC sample has an initial setting time of 34 minutes and a final setting time of 615 minutes. Considering only the applicable setting-time limits, what is the correct conclusion?
Explanation:
The initial setting time must be at least 30 minutes, so a value of 34 minutes satisfies that condition. The final setting time must not exceed 600 minutes. A measured value of 615 minutes is therefore 15 minutes above the permitted maximum. Compliance requires both applicable setting-time criteria to be met. Hence Option B is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 11
ప్రశ్న 11
Which pair correctly states the normal maximum soundness values for OPC 33, OPC 43, OPC 53, PPC and PSC under their applicable specifications?
Explanation:
OPC 33, OPC 43 and OPC 53 have a maximum Le Chatelier expansion of 10 mm and a maximum autoclave expansion of 0.8 percent under IS 269. PPC and PSC use the same normal maximum values under their respective specifications. The sleeper grades OPC 43S and OPC 53S are deliberately excluded because their Le Chatelier maximum is tighter at 5 mm, although their autoclave limit remains 0.8 percent. Therefore Option A is correct for the cement grades explicitly stated.
వివరణ:
Question 12
ప్రశ్న 12
A cement satisfies all stated compressive-strength requirements but gives an autoclave expansion of 0.95 percent where the applicable maximum is 0.8 percent. Which compliance principle applies?
Explanation:
Compressive strength and soundness assess different aspects of cement performance. Strength indicates load-resisting capability under a standardized mortar test, whereas soundness addresses harmful delayed expansion. A result of 0.95 percent exceeds the stated maximum of 0.8 percent. Mandatory requirements are not normally averaged against one another to establish conformity. Therefore the cement fails the stated specification and Option B is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 13
ప్రశ్న 13
Which minimum compressive-strength sequence at approximately 3, 7 and 28 days is common to current PPC and PSC specifications?
Explanation:
Current PPC and PSC specifications require minimum standard-mortar compressive strengths of 16 MPa at about 3 days. The corresponding 7-day minimum is 22 MPa. At approximately 28 days, the minimum required strength is 33 MPa. These are cement mortar conformity values and must not be confused with structural concrete grades. Therefore Option A is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 14
ప్రశ్న 14
A PSC sample gives compressive strengths of 16.5 MPa at 3 days, 22.5 MPa at 7 days and 32.5 MPa at 28 days. Considering only strength requirements, what is the correct assessment?
Explanation:
PSC requires at least 16 MPa at approximately 3 days and 22 MPa at approximately 7 days. The sample satisfies both of those requirements. Its 28-day result of 32.5 MPa is below the required minimum of 33 MPa. Failure at one specified age means the stated set of strength requirements is not completely satisfied. Therefore Option B is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 15
ప్రశ్న 15
Which statement correctly interprets OPC grade designation under IS 269:2015?
Explanation:
OPC 33, OPC 43 and OPC 53 are differentiated principally by their standardized cement-mortar strength requirements. The grade number corresponds to the specified minimum 28-day compressive strength in MPa for the relevant general grade. It is not a clinker percentage or a setting-time value. Concrete strength depends on the complete concrete mixture and cannot be inferred directly from the cement grade number. Hence Option A is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 16
ప్రశ్న 16
An OPC 43 sample develops 44 MPa at 28 days but only 31 MPa at 7 days. Considering the applicable OPC 43 strength requirements, which statement is correct?
Explanation:
OPC 43 has minimum requirements at more than one specified age. The approximately 7-day minimum is 33 MPa, while the 28-day minimum is 43 MPa. Although 44 MPa satisfies the 28-day minimum, the 31 MPa result fails the 7-day requirement. Compliance cannot be based solely on the final-age result when an early-age minimum also applies. Therefore Option B is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 17
ప్రశ్న 17
Which Indian Standard presently governs Sulphate Resisting Portland Cement, and what is its important composition-related compliance feature?
Explanation:
Sulphate Resisting Portland Cement continues to be specified by IS 12330:1988, which has been reaffirmed by BIS. Its distinguishing chemical requirement includes restriction of tricalcium aluminate. Low C3A reduces susceptibility to important sulphate-attack reactions. This cement should not be confused with Portland Slag Cement or Supersulphated Cement. Therefore Option A is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 18
ప్రశ్న 18
A cement claimed to conform to Sulphate Resisting Portland Cement has a calculated C3A content of 6 percent. If the applicable maximum is 5 percent, what is the correct compliance decision?
Explanation:
The restricted C3A content is a defining chemical requirement of Sulphate Resisting Portland Cement. A measured or calculated value of 6 percent exceeds the stated maximum of 5 percent. High compressive strength does not compensate for failure of a mandatory chemical requirement. The product also cannot automatically be redesignated as another cement without satisfying that product's complete specification. Hence Option B is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 19
ప్రశ్న 19
Which performance requirement is especially important in the specification and acceptance of Low Heat Portland Cement?
Explanation:
Low Heat Portland Cement is intended particularly for construction where temperature rise caused by hydration must be limited. Its specification therefore includes heat-of-hydration requirements at defined ages. Strength, setting and soundness remain relevant, but heat development is a distinguishing performance parameter. Whiteness and hydrophobicity belong to different special cement concepts. Therefore Option A is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 20
ప్రశ్న 20
A Low Heat Portland Cement gives heats of hydration of 268 kJ/kg at 7 days and 319 kJ/kg at 28 days. If the applicable maxima are 272 and 314 kJ/kg respectively, what is the correct conclusion?
Explanation:
The 7-day result of 268 kJ/kg is below the stated maximum of 272 kJ/kg. The 28-day result of 319 kJ/kg exceeds its separate maximum of 314 kJ/kg. Each applicable age requirement must be satisfied independently. Averaging the two heat values would not be a valid conformity procedure. Therefore the cement fails the stated requirement and Option B is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 21
ప్రశ్న 21
Which current-standard pair is correctly matched following the 2026 BIS revisions?
Explanation:
BIS issued revised specifications for several special cements in 2026. Rapid Hardening Portland Cement is now covered by IS 8041:2026. Hydrophobic Portland Cement is now covered by IS 8043:2026. The superseded 1990 and 1991 editions were withdrawn after the prescribed transition period in September 2026. Therefore Option A correctly reflects the present specification status.
వివరణ:
Question 22
ప్రశ్న 22
Which additional pair correctly reflects the 2026 revision of special-cement specifications?
Explanation:
Masonry Cement is currently covered by IS 3466:2026. Supersulphated Cement is covered by IS 6909:2026. Their older editions were withdrawn in September 2026 after the BIS transition periods. IS 4031 consists principally of physical test methods and is not the product specification for either cement. Therefore Option A is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 23
ప్రశ్న 23
Which statement correctly describes the relationship between a cement product specification and IS 4031?
Explanation:
A product standard such as IS 269, IS 455 or IS 1489 defines the requirements that the corresponding cement must satisfy. Those requirements include specified chemical, physical and sometimes compositional criteria. The relevant parts of IS 4031 describe standardized methods for measuring physical properties such as fineness, soundness, consistency, setting time and compressive strength. The test method and the acceptance limit therefore perform different but complementary functions. Hence Option A is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 24
ప్రశ్న 24
A laboratory reports that a cement passes IS 4031 (Part 6) compressive-strength testing. Why is this statement alone insufficient to establish conformity of the cement to its product specification?
Explanation:
IS 4031 Part 6 provides the method for determining standardized mortar compressive strength. Passing that test establishes only that the measured strength satisfies the relevant criterion when compared with the product standard. Cement specifications normally contain several other mandatory physical and chemical requirements. Some cement types also have composition or special-performance requirements that must be checked separately. Therefore Option A correctly explains why one satisfactory test does not establish full conformity.
వివరణ:
Question 25
ప్రశ్న 25
Consider the following statements about cement specification compliance:
1. A cement normally has to satisfy all applicable mandatory requirements of its governing product specification.
2. Strength above the minimum does not automatically compensate for failure of soundness or setting-time requirements.
3. The applicable product standard should be identified from the cement type before interpreting test results.
4. An older textbook standard number should always be preferred even when BIS has issued a current revision.
Which statements are correct?
1. A cement normally has to satisfy all applicable mandatory requirements of its governing product specification.
2. Strength above the minimum does not automatically compensate for failure of soundness or setting-time requirements.
3. The applicable product standard should be identified from the cement type before interpreting test results.
4. An older textbook standard number should always be preferred even when BIS has issued a current revision.
Which statements are correct?
Explanation:
Statement 1 is correct because conformity is based on the complete set of applicable mandatory requirements. Statement 2 is correct because independent requirements such as soundness and setting cannot normally be offset by additional strength. Statement 3 is correct because the product type determines which specification and limits should be applied. Statement 4 is incorrect because the current BIS revision must be used when a standard has been superseded. Therefore Statements 1, 2 and 3 are correct and Option B is the unique answer.
వివరణ:
Question 26
ప్రశ్న 26
A supplier submits a cement that meets OPC 53 strength requirements but labels the product as Portland Slag Cement without demonstrating the required slag content or other IS 455 requirements. Which conclusion is most appropriate?
Explanation:
Cement type is not established merely by achieving a particular compressive strength. Portland Slag Cement has a defined constituent system and must satisfy the composition, physical and chemical requirements of IS 455. Strength values comparable with OPC 53 do not demonstrate the required slag content or other PSC characteristics. Product identification, marking and complete conformity must be considered together. Therefore Option B is the correct engineering acceptance decision.
వివరణ:
Answer Key సమాధానాల పట్టిక
-
Question 1 ప్రశ్న 1Answer: A. IS 269:2015 covers OPC; IS 455:2015 covers PSC; IS 1489 (Part 1):2015 covers fly ash based PPC; and IS 1489 (Part 2):2015 covers calcined clay based PPC. సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 2 ప్రశ్న 2Answer: A. IS 269:2015 సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 3 ప్రశ్న 3Answer: A. IS 1489 (Part 1):2015 సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 4 ప్రశ్న 4Answer: B. It does not comply because the fly ash content is below the specified 15 percent minimum. సమాధానం: B.
-
Question 5 ప్రశ్న 5Answer: A. It satisfies the stated composition range. సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 6 ప్రశ్న 6Answer: B. It does not comply because the specified slag range is 25 to 70 percent. సమాధానం: B.
-
Question 7 ప్రశ్న 7Answer: A. PPC: 300 m²/kg; PSC: 225 m²/kg సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 8 ప్రశ్న 8Answer: B. Reject it as non-conforming to the stated fineness requirement despite satisfactory strength. సమాధానం: B.
-
Question 9 ప్రశ్న 9Answer: A. Initial setting time not less than 30 minutes and final setting time not more than 600 minutes సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 10 ప్రశ్న 10Answer: B. The initial setting requirement passes, but the final setting requirement fails. సమాధానం: B.
-
Question 11 ప్రశ్న 11Answer: A. Le Chatelier expansion 10 mm and autoclave expansion 0.8 percent సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 12 ప్రశ్న 12Answer: B. The cement does not conform because failure of a mandatory soundness requirement cannot be offset by satisfactory strength. సమాధానం: B.
-
Question 13 ప్రశ్న 13Answer: A. 16, 22 and 33 MPa సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 14 ప్రశ్న 14Answer: B. It fails because the 28-day strength is below 33 MPa. సమాధానం: B.
-
Question 15 ప్రశ్న 15Answer: A. The grade number principally relates to the minimum specified 28-day standard-mortar compressive strength. సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 16 ప్రశ్న 16Answer: B. It fails because the 7-day result is below the required 33 MPa. సమాధానం: B.
-
Question 17 ప్రశ్న 17Answer: A. IS 12330:1988; controlled low C3A content సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 18 ప్రశ్న 18Answer: B. It does not conform to the stated SRPC composition requirement. సమాధానం: B.
-
Question 19 ప్రశ్న 19Answer: A. Heat of hydration at specified ages సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 20 ప్రశ్న 20Answer: B. It fails because the 28-day heat of hydration exceeds the specified maximum. సమాధానం: B.
-
Question 21 ప్రశ్న 21Answer: A. Rapid Hardening Portland Cement – IS 8041:2026; Hydrophobic Portland Cement – IS 8043:2026 సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 22 ప్రశ్న 22Answer: A. Masonry Cement – IS 3466:2026; Supersulphated Cement – IS 6909:2026 సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 23 ప్రశ్న 23Answer: A. The product specification states the requirements for the cement type, while relevant parts of IS 4031 prescribe methods for measuring physical properties such as fineness, soundness, setting time and strength. సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 24 ప్రశ్న 24Answer: A. Because conformity may also require specified composition, chemistry, fineness, soundness, setting time and other applicable properties. సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 25 ప్రశ్న 25Answer: B. 1, 2 and 3 only సమాధానం: B.
-
Question 26 ప్రశ్న 26Answer: B. Do not accept the PSC claim solely from strength results; the product must satisfy the composition and all other applicable requirements of IS 455. సమాధానం: B.
