Please keep at least one language enabled. || కనీసం ఒక భాషను ఎంచుకోండి.
Question 1
ప్రశ్న 1
Which combination correctly matches the current Indian Standards with the respective cement types?
Explanation:
IS 1489 (Part 1):2015 is the current specification for fly ash based Portland Pozzolana Cement. IS 1489 (Part 2):2015 covers calcined clay based Portland Pozzolana Cement. IS 455:2015 is the current specification for Portland Slag Cement. These standards were retained after recent BIS review and should be used instead of relying on outdated textbook references. Therefore Option A gives the correct current specification framework.
వివరణ:
Question 2
ప్రశ్న 2
Under IS 1489 (Part 1):2015, what is the permitted fly ash content by mass of fly ash based Portland Pozzolana Cement?
Explanation:
Fly ash based PPC contains Portland cement clinker or OPC together with fly ash and the required gypsum. The fly ash constituent is specified between 15 percent and 35 percent by mass of the finished cement. The lower limit ensures a meaningful pozzolanic constituent, while the upper limit forms part of the standardized composition. The 10 to 25 percent range belongs to the calcined-clay-based PPC specification. Therefore Option C is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 3
ప్రశ్న 3
Under IS 1489 (Part 2):2015, the total pozzolana constituent in calcined clay based PPC shall be:
Explanation:
Calcined clay based PPC is governed by IS 1489 (Part 2):2015. The pozzolanic constituent may be calcined clay conforming to the relevant standard or an allowed combination of calcined clay and fly ash. The total pozzolana content must be at least 10 percent and not more than 25 percent by mass of the cement. This range differs from the 15 to 35 percent fly ash range in Part 1. Hence Option A is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 4
ప్రశ్న 4
What is the permitted range of granulated slag content in Portland Slag Cement under IS 455:2015?
Explanation:
Portland Slag Cement contains Portland cement clinker or OPC together with suitable granulated slag and gypsum as required. IS 455:2015 specifies that the granulated slag constituent shall not be less than 25 percent by mass. It shall also not exceed 70 percent by mass of the finished cement. This comparatively wide range distinguishes PSC composition from the pozzolana-content limits of PPC. Therefore Option D is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 5
ప్రశ్న 5
Which statement correctly describes the permitted general manufacturing approaches for PPC and PSC?
Explanation:
The relevant Indian Standards permit controlled intergrinding and controlled blending routes for these cements. Fly ash or calcined-clay pozzolana may be interground with clinker or suitably blended with OPC in PPC production. Similarly, granulated slag may be interground with clinker or finely ground slag may be blended uniformly with OPC in PSC manufacture. The finished cement must satisfy the specified composition and performance requirements irrespective of the permitted manufacturing route. Therefore Option B is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 6
ప్రశ్న 6
Which statement best describes the pozzolanic reaction that contributes to the performance of PPC?
Explanation:
Hydration of the Portland cement component produces calcium silicate hydrate as well as calcium hydroxide. A reactive pozzolana can react with calcium hydroxide in the presence of moisture. This secondary reaction forms additional cementitious products, principally calcium-silicate-hydrate-type phases. The process generally develops progressively rather than providing an instantaneous early-age reaction. Therefore Option A correctly describes the fundamental pozzolanic mechanism.
వివరణ:
Question 7
ప్రశ్న 7
Which statement most appropriately describes the role of granulated blast-furnace slag in Portland Slag Cement?
Explanation:
Properly granulated blast-furnace slag contains reactive glassy calcium aluminosilicate phases. These phases possess latent hydraulic characteristics rather than functioning merely as inert filler. In the chemical environment created by Portland cement hydration, slag can participate in reactions that form additional binding products. The rate and extent of this contribution depend on factors such as slag properties, fineness, temperature and curing. Therefore Option B is the technically appropriate description.
వివరణ:
Question 8
ప్రశ్న 8
Compared with a suitably chosen OPC having rapid early strength development, what is generally true of PPC when high early-age strength is the overriding requirement?
Explanation:
Pozzolanic reactions generally contribute progressively after the Portland cement component begins hydration. Consequently, some PPC concretes can show slower early strength development than concretes using an appropriately selected high-early-strength cement. This does not mean that PPC is weak or unsuitable for structural construction. Adequate curing can support substantial continued strength development at later ages. Therefore Option B correctly avoids an unjustified absolute comparison.
వివరణ:
Question 9
ప్రశ్న 9
Why are PPC and PSC often considered for mass-concrete construction such as large foundations or dam components?
Explanation:
Hydration of all hydraulic cement systems generates heat, so neither PPC nor PSC should be described as producing zero heat. Incorporating suitable pozzolanic or slag constituents can reduce or spread out heat development compared with some Portland-cement-rich systems. This characteristic can be useful where temperature rise and thermal gradients are important in mass concrete. Actual performance still depends on cement composition, cement content, placing temperature, member dimensions and curing conditions. Therefore Option B is the correct qualified engineering statement.
వివరణ:
Question 10
ప్రశ్న 10
Portland Slag Cement is being considered for a marine substructure exposed to chlorides and sulphates. Which statement is most appropriate?
Explanation:
IS 455 identifies marine and similar aggressive environments among important applications of Portland Slag Cement. Slag hydration can refine the pore structure and reduce transport of aggressive ions when the concrete is properly proportioned and cured. This can provide useful chloride and sulphate resistance in suitable applications. Cement type alone cannot compensate for inadequate cover, excessive water-cement ratio, cracking or poor curing. Therefore Option A gives the appropriate engineering interpretation.
వివరణ:
Question 11
ప్రశ్న 11
Which statement correctly compares the minimum Blaine fineness requirements of PPC and PSC under their current Indian Standards?
Explanation:
Both fly ash based and calcined clay based PPC have a minimum specified Blaine specific surface of 300 m²/kg. Portland Slag Cement under IS 455:2015 has a minimum specified value of 225 m²/kg. These values are specification minima and should not be interpreted as indicating that every manufactured cement has exactly that fineness. Fineness is only one of several requirements controlling conformity. Therefore Option B correctly compares the current specification values.
వివరణ:
Question 12
ప్రశ్న 12
Which pair correctly states the setting-time requirements common to PPC under IS 1489 and PSC under IS 455?
Explanation:
The current physical requirements for both PPC and PSC specify a minimum initial setting time of 30 minutes. Their final setting time is limited to a maximum of 600 minutes. The initial minimum provides a reasonable period for normal handling and placement. The final maximum prevents unacceptably prolonged setting under the standard test. Therefore Option A is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 13
ప్రశ్న 13
What are the normal maximum soundness values specified for both PPC and PSC by the Le Chatelier and autoclave methods respectively?
Explanation:
Soundness assesses potentially harmful delayed expansion of cement. The current PPC and PSC specifications prescribe a normal maximum Le Chatelier expansion of 10 mm. The corresponding maximum autoclave expansion is 0.8 percent. These requirements are evaluated using the applicable methods in IS 4031 (Part 3). Therefore Option B correctly states the two normal specification limits.
వివరణ:
Question 14
ప్రశ్న 14
Which set gives the minimum standard-mortar compressive strengths specified for both PPC and PSC at approximately 3, 7 and 28 days?
Explanation:
Both the current PPC specifications and IS 455 for PSC specify minimum standard-mortar strengths at three ages. The minimum at approximately 72 hours is 16 MPa. The minimum at approximately 168 hours is 22 MPa, and the minimum at approximately 672 hours is 33 MPa. These are cement mortar conformity values and not concrete characteristic-strength grades. Therefore Option B is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 15
ప్రశ్న 15
A fly ash based PPC sample develops standard-mortar compressive strengths of 17 MPa at 3 days, 21 MPa at 7 days and 36 MPa at 28 days. Considering only the specified compressive-strength requirements, what is the correct assessment?
Explanation:
The minimum PPC strengths are 16 MPa at about 3 days, 22 MPa at about 7 days and 33 MPa at about 28 days. The sample satisfies the 3-day requirement because 17 MPa exceeds 16 MPa. It also satisfies the 28-day requirement because 36 MPa exceeds 33 MPa. However, its 7-day result of 21 MPa is below the required 22 MPa. Therefore it fails the stated strength requirements and Option B is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 16
ప్రశ్న 16
A Portland Slag Cement sample develops 18 MPa, 24 MPa and 35 MPa at approximately 3, 7 and 28 days respectively. Assuming all other requirements are satisfied, which conclusion is correct?
Explanation:
PSC requires minimum strengths of 16 MPa at about 3 days, 22 MPa at about 7 days and 33 MPa at about 28 days. The measured results of 18, 24 and 35 MPa exceed all three minimum values. A 53 MPa minimum is associated with OPC 53 and is not the PSC requirement under IS 455. Complete conformity would still depend on all applicable physical and chemical requirements. Therefore Option A is correct on the stated assumptions.
వివరణ:
Question 17
ప్రశ్న 17
A 1000 kg batch of fly ash based PPC contains 250 kg of fly ash. Considering only the fly ash proportion requirement of IS 1489 (Part 1):2015, what is the correct assessment?
Explanation:
The fly ash percentage is 250 divided by 1000 multiplied by 100. This gives 25 percent by mass. IS 1489 (Part 1) permits fly ash from 15 percent to 35 percent by mass of PPC. A value of 25 percent falls within that permitted interval. Therefore Option A is correct when only the constituent-percentage requirement is being considered.
వివరణ:
Question 18
ప్రశ్న 18
A 1000 kg batch proposed as calcined clay based PPC contains a total pozzolana constituent of 300 kg. Considering only the composition requirement of IS 1489 (Part 2):2015, what is the correct conclusion?
Explanation:
The total pozzolana content is 300 divided by 1000 multiplied by 100, which equals 30 percent. IS 1489 (Part 2) permits a total pozzolana content from 10 percent to 25 percent by mass. Thirty percent therefore exceeds the specified upper limit by 5 percentage points. Compliance with strength requirements would not cancel a failure of the applicable composition requirement. Hence Option B is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 19
ప్రశ్న 19
A 1000 kg batch of Portland Slag Cement contains 680 kg of granulated slag. Considering only the slag-content requirement of IS 455:2015, what is the correct assessment?
Explanation:
The slag proportion is 680 divided by 1000 multiplied by 100. The calculated content is therefore 68 percent by mass. IS 455 permits granulated slag content from 25 percent to 70 percent in Portland Slag Cement. Sixty-eight percent lies within this composition interval. Therefore Option B is correct when only the slag-content requirement is considered.
వివరణ:
Question 20
ప్రశ్న 20
Match the constituent with the relevant Indian Standard used in the current PPC or PSC framework:
1. Fly ash for PPC
2. Calcined clay pozzolana
3. Portland cement clinker
4. Ground granulated blast-furnace slag for blending with Portland cement
P. IS 16353
Q. IS 3812 (Part 1)
R. IS 1344
S. IS 16714
1. Fly ash for PPC
2. Calcined clay pozzolana
3. Portland cement clinker
4. Ground granulated blast-furnace slag for blending with Portland cement
P. IS 16353
Q. IS 3812 (Part 1)
R. IS 1344
S. IS 16714
Explanation:
Fly ash used for fly ash based PPC is referenced to IS 3812 (Part 1), so 1-Q is correct. Calcined clay pozzolana is referenced to IS 1344, giving 2-R. Portland cement clinker used in these cements is referenced to IS 16353, giving 3-P. Ground granulated blast-furnace slag used for blending with Portland cement is referenced to IS 16714, giving 4-S. Therefore Option A gives the correct complete matching.
వివరణ:
Question 21
ప్రశ్న 21
A precast operation requires very rapid strength gain for early demoulding and short production cycles. Which statement about choosing PPC solely because it is a blended cement is most appropriate?
Explanation:
PPC can be used successfully in many structural applications, but its strength-development pattern can differ from that of high-early-strength Portland cement systems. Precast production may place particular importance on one-day or early-age strength for demoulding and handling. The cement should therefore be selected from verified performance requirements rather than from a blanket preference for one cement family. Suitable mix design, temperature and curing also influence the required production cycle. Therefore Option B is correct.
వివరణ:
Question 22
ప్రశ్న 22
Why is adequate curing particularly important when concrete containing PPC or PSC is intended to obtain durability benefits from the supplementary cementitious constituent?
Explanation:
Hydration and secondary cementitious reactions require adequate moisture to continue. Pozzolanic reactions in PPC and slag reactions in PSC may contribute progressively over time. Premature drying can restrict these reactions near exposed surfaces and reduce the expected microstructural development. Proper curing therefore supports strength development and the reduction of permeability that can contribute to durability. Hence Option A correctly explains why curing remains essential.
వివరణ:
Question 23
ప్రశ్న 23
Which statement concerning permeability and durability of properly proportioned PPC or PSC concrete is most technically defensible?
Explanation:
Secondary hydration products can progressively fill or subdivide portions of the capillary pore system in suitable blended-cement concrete. This can reduce permeability and ionic transport when the concrete is well proportioned and adequately cured. The effect is not independent of water-cement ratio, compaction or cracking. Reinforcement cover and exposure-specific durability design remain essential. Therefore Option B gives the appropriate qualified engineering statement.
వివరణ:
Question 24
ప్రశ్న 24
Which statement best reflects the use of PSC in chloride- and sulphate-bearing environments?
Explanation:
The BIS description of PSC specifically identifies marine works, ports, harbours, sewage-related works and similar structures among suitable applications. The slag constituent can contribute to a refined microstructure and favourable resistance to chloride and sulphate penetration in well-made concrete. These advantages do not create immunity to all aggressive exposure. Adequate cover, low permeability, crack control and curing remain necessary elements of durability design. Therefore Option A is the correct engineering interpretation.
వివరణ:
Question 25
ప్రశ్న 25
A major foundation has a large concrete volume, prolonged moist curing can be provided, very early strength is not critical, and reduction of thermal and permeability-related durability risks is desirable. Which decision is most appropriate?
Explanation:
The stated foundation conditions are compatible with several advantages that properly selected blended cements can provide. The absence of a dominant high-early-strength requirement permits consideration of more gradual strength development. Prolonged curing can support continued pozzolanic or slag hydration and associated microstructural refinement. However, PPC and PSC are not interchangeable in every exposure, and neither is universally superior to the other. Therefore Option B correctly bases final selection on the complete engineering requirements.
వివరణ:
Answer Key సమాధానాల పట్టిక
-
Question 1 ప్రశ్న 1Answer: A. IS 1489 (Part 1):2015 – Fly ash based PPC; IS 1489 (Part 2):2015 – Calcined clay based PPC; IS 455:2015 – Portland Slag Cement సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 2 ప్రశ్న 2Answer: C. 15 to 35 percent సమాధానం: C.
-
Question 3 ప్రశ్న 3Answer: A. Not less than 10 percent and not more than 25 percent by mass సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 4 ప్రశ్న 4Answer: D. 25 to 70 percent సమాధానం: D.
-
Question 5 ప్రశ్న 5Answer: B. They may be produced by appropriate intergrinding or by intimate and uniform blending of the specified constituents, subject to compliance with the relevant standard. సమాధానం: B.
-
Question 6 ప్రశ్న 6Answer: A. The pozzolana reacts with calcium hydroxide in the presence of water to form additional cementitious hydration products. సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 7 ప్రశ్న 7Answer: B. It possesses latent hydraulic characteristics and can contribute to cementitious hydration in the alkaline cement system. సమాధానం: B.
-
Question 8 ప్రశ్న 8Answer: B. PPC may develop strength more gradually, so cement selection should specifically consider the required early-age strength rather than assuming PPC is automatically preferable. సమాధానం: B.
-
Question 9 ప్రశ్న 9Answer: B. They can provide a more gradual heat-development profile than some OPC systems, which may help in controlling thermal effects when properly designed. సమాధానం: B.
-
Question 10 ప్రశ్న 10Answer: A. PSC is commonly suitable for such exposure because properly proportioned and cured slag-containing concrete can provide favourable resistance to chloride and sulphate ingress, but complete durability design is still required. సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 11 ప్రశ్న 11Answer: B. PPC requires at least 300 m²/kg, whereas PSC requires at least 225 m²/kg. సమాధానం: B.
-
Question 12 ప్రశ్న 12Answer: A. Initial setting time at least 30 minutes and final setting time not more than 600 minutes సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 13 ప్రశ్న 13Answer: B. 10 mm and 0.8 percent సమాధానం: B.
-
Question 14 ప్రశ్న 14Answer: B. 16, 22 and 33 MPa సమాధానం: B.
-
Question 15 ప్రశ్న 15Answer: B. It fails because the 7-day strength is below the required minimum. సమాధానం: B.
-
Question 16 ప్రశ్న 16Answer: A. It satisfies the specified minimum compressive-strength requirements of IS 455. సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 17 ప్రశ్న 17Answer: A. It complies because the fly ash content is 25 percent. సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 18 ప్రశ్న 18Answer: B. It does not comply because 30 percent exceeds the specified maximum total pozzolana content. సమాధానం: B.
-
Question 19 ప్రశ్న 19Answer: B. It complies because the slag content is 68 percent. సమాధానం: B.
-
Question 20 ప్రశ్న 20Answer: A. 1-Q, 2-R, 3-P, 4-S సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 21 ప్రశ్న 21Answer: B. PPC should not be selected solely from its cement type; the actual early-strength requirement and verified cement or concrete performance must govern the choice. సమాధానం: B.
-
Question 22 ప్రశ్న 22Answer: A. Continued moisture permits hydration and pozzolanic or slag-related reactions to progress and helps develop a denser cementitious microstructure. సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 23 ప్రశ్న 23Answer: B. Continued pozzolanic or slag reactions can refine pore structure and reduce transport of aggressive agents, but performance still depends strongly on mix design, curing, cracking and exposure. సమాధానం: B.
-
Question 24 ప్రశ్న 24Answer: A. PSC is commonly selected for marine, harbour, sewage and similar works because suitable slag-containing concrete can provide favourable resistance, but exposure-specific design requirements still apply. సమాధానం: A.
-
Question 25 ప్రశ్న 25Answer: B. Consider a compliant PPC or PSC as a suitable option, then select between them using the actual exposure, heat-development requirement, strength development, constituent quality and project specification. సమాధానం: B.
